my froyo problem... flash not working. anyone else? help plsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. rjjr2531

    rjjr2531 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    45
    When using stock browser, it closes automatically when going to a full site or one with flash. When going to the same site with dolphin, it opens but there is a green download box. Maybe I need to uninstall flash beta... any thoughts?
     

    Advertisement
  2. WaSTeLaNd

    WaSTeLaNd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    98
    There is an official 2.2 error thread, you probably have more luck there finding answers, also I read someone did a hard reset and iy fixed the problem hope this helps buddy
     
  3. VGPOP

    VGPOP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    64
    You need to do a hard reset. I had same problem and it fixed it.

    Everything will be wipe out, though.
     
  4. eric3316

    eric3316 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    96
    site?
     
  5. rjjr2531

    rjjr2531 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    45
    thanks! Last question, how do I do hard reset?? Sry, but thanks again
     
  6. twospirits

    twospirits AF's janitor Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,183
    Likes Received:
    5,032
  7. eric3316

    eric3316 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    96
    Thanks, but I was asking what site the OP was looking to open so I could test it out.....
     
  8. eric3316

    eric3316 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    96
    Power off phone then volume down and power button. Will bring up a menu where you can clear storage.
     
    jgalan14 likes this.
  9. twospirits

    twospirits AF's janitor Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,183
    Likes Received:
    5,032
    Oh, lol ok never mind. :D
     
  10. jgalan14

    jgalan14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    30
    mm yeah it work nice tip bad thing is all your stuff gets erase but is good tho
     
  11. BillsKnight

    BillsKnight Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't have,to do a hard reset. I installed Adobe's flash app from the market. Killed my browsers. Went to ESPN, and clicked the green arrow place holder in one of the flash areas, and flash is working great!
     
  12. VGPOP

    VGPOP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    64
    The problem there is that it shouldn't come to that. You don't need to click on flash content to make it work. It should load flash without the triangle, and that's what hard reset does.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  13. IXIShogunR1

    IXIShogunR1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    28
    i just turned off javascrip for now and it works just no flash
    a hard reset is not something i'm looking forward too getting all my apps back
     
  14. badankles

    badankles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    90
    same problem here. i think it's a problem for those of us that installed the rogue flash 10.1 on our unrooted 2.1 OS a few weeks past (has it only been a few weeks? wow).

    i believe the hard reset would work because it would remove that unsupported flash (among other things), but i'm going to try first downloading the "official" froyo flash 10.1 from the market on top of this one. then, i can set my browser plug-ins option back to always on.

    this problem would have shown up even if we waited for the "official" release next week.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  15. eric3316

    eric3316 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    96
    I find my device always works better after a hard reset of a major update. Clears out some of the left over junk that might be getting in the way. Rather do it right from the start then wait to find problems. Using Appbrain definitely makes installing your apps a lot easier after a hard reset.
     
  16. BillsKnight

    BillsKnight Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    A little more info:
    In the Dolphin Browser system settings (Menu->More->Settings->System Settings),
    Changing the Enable Plugins option to Auto makes it so that you don't have to click the green arrows to enable flash.
     
  17. BillsKnight

    BillsKnight Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, Installing Flash and rebooting (SOFT) seemed to be enough for the built-in browser.
     
  18. rjjr2531

    rjjr2531 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    45
    hard reset did the trick...dont know if any other solution would have worked...
     
  19. securis

    securis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    You shouldn't need to hard reset, just restart your phone then it should work again. Worked for me anyway. Also it seems (just a guess) that it may have to do with changing the default browser. I think it occurred after I made Dolohin the default. Now after I rebooted Flash is working great in default browser again. It may have just disabled the plugin. While it wasn't working I noticed that in the applications Flash's "Force Stop" button was greyed out. Either way it just doesn't seem like the Flash 10.1 plugin and really most browsers just aren't rock solid yet. Pretty close though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...