My google TV plays back choppy video from my cable box!! HELP!!


Last Updated:

  1. mattstud36

    mattstud36 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey all,

    I have the Logitech Revue, and there are times where the video really gets choppy. I really noticed it watching college football games yesterday. I've searched all over the internet, and I can't find anyone else having this issue. I have a Motorola HD DVR box on Verizon Fios.

    I tried hooking the cable box straight up to the TV again, and the video plays fine again, so I'm assuming that this is an issue with the Revue box.

    I have tried other video sources (Netflix, streaming off of Fox.com, and streaming from my PC), and they all playback just fine. It's only an issue with live TV.

    Has anyone else had this issue, and if so, how did you resolve it?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. skell

    skell Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Matt,

    Try unplugging the cable box for a few minutes (really for a few minutes) and then plug it back in. I had a similar issue with my Motorola (Comcast RNG110) cable box. I had choppy video as well as choppy audio.

    I am not sure how HDMI works, but I am suspecting that somehow this issue is caused by how the cable box detects the resolution/refresh rate/etc of the playback device (in this case the playback device is the Revue, but before you bought the revue, the device was already configured for the TV). I don't know this for sure though.

    See this thread also.

    --Bill



     
  3. mattstud36

    mattstud36 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    Bill,

    Unpluging the cable box for about 10 minutes was the first thing that I tried. It seems a little better, but the problem is still there... It's like there are occasional frames being dropped.

    Are you thinking that there is a setting that can be changed on my actual Motorola box that will fix this then???
     
  4. skell

    skell Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    There didn't seem to be much I could change on mine, but my problem was more severe than what yours sounds like. Mine was really bad, mostly SD playback and lots of artifacts/garbage in the image with choppy audio. On other channels it wasn't that bad.

    We will have to wait and see if more Revue users complain about this (which would indicate a problem with the Revue), but in the meantime I would try to exhaust all of the possible settings on the cable box.
     
  5. tsatrom

    tsatrom Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am experiencing lag issues as well. It's super annoying. It is NOT acceptable by any means. My box lags during football games and it just looks like garbage. I love the box but I can't have my TV lag. I tried switching to 720p in the settings and it didn't seem to fix anything. Please help us find or get a fix for this. Thanks everyone.
     
  6. tsatrom

    tsatrom Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to add to my previous post,
    I can hook my dvr directly and it plays back fine. Only going thru the Revue does it have bad playback. Sometimes it doesn't do it but when it does, it's supper anoying. Please help.

     
  7. mattstud36

    mattstud36 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried switching to 720p, too, and it did not work for me, either. I was thinking maybe there was not enough available memory on the system, but it says I have 272MB free...hmmmm....
     
  8. tsatrom

    tsatrom Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hopefully they will release an update soon to fix this issue. I havne't seen an update yet... Hopefully there will be one soon.
     
  9. mattstud36

    mattstud36 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was on the phone with Logitech support for 45 minutes, and they didn't have any idea what the issue was.... looks like I have to return it until someone else comes out with a box that works better.
     
  10. tsatrom

    tsatrom Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's dumb that they don't have any idea what it is. Why don't you have them send you another one and see if it's just a defect or something.

     
  11. mattstud36

    mattstud36 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm going to take it back to Best Buy for another one in the next dsy or so. I'll let you know how it goes.
     
  12. tsatrom

    tsatrom Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I contacted logitech and this is what they said to me....

    "It looks like you are experiencing an HDCP handshake issue. To fix this you will need to find out if there is a setting to enable a "pass through" device. The addition of the Motorola DVR DCH 3416 would need to be programed to allow for the Logitech Revue to pass through the Live TV feed properly only when the "Pass through" setting in enabled. Currently, we do not have the exact instructions on how to do this as there are many cable boxes out on the market today. Can you please look into this and if you want some help with this process then please reply back to this email or call us so that we can continue to troubleshoot this matter over the phone. "

    I am looking into the issue now. I will post back later.
     
  13. tsatrom

    tsatrom Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, so I switched my dvr box from 1080 to 720 under my set top boxes menu and watched the Sunday night football game.

    I didn't experience any lag. Not sure if it was just coincidence or if it actually solved my problems but during the game everything looked good.

    I'll keep you posted if the lag comes back.
     
  14. ceeya

    ceeya Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the sony google tv and in the beginning i had flickering on HD channels. when i switched to regular channels and went back to HD channels it stopped...Can we connect to our network from the pc wirelessly? also can we had an external hard drive other than thumbdrive which has worked for me.....thanks
     
  15. tsatrom

    tsatrom Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. scorpiodsu

    scorpiodsu Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just wanted to chime in. We've been having this discussion over on the Logitech forums and it's something that is now known by Logitech. So basically anyone who has their set top box i.e. cable box, dish box etc... settings to either 1080p or 1080i may experience frame rate issues if for example you are watching a football game and while that's going you start doing something on google tv like browse the web. So the fix for most was to change their settings to 720p and then back to what they had and it fixes itself but then comes back if you try to do some more google tv functions.

    Now for those with TVs that max with 720p, you should leave it there and not 1080i. 1080i isn't really better than 720p just a little different. I read in several places that 720p is better for fast moving objects like sports. So use 720p and you shouldn't have the frame rate issue. Now for those with 1080P TVs you will either have to deal with the issues and keep fixing it or move down to 720P until they release a fix. Or take it back. It sucks for this to be happening for 300 bucks. As expected, the Sony one isn't having these issues though.
     
  17. mattstud36

    mattstud36 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    Has anyone heard when a fix will go in? Mine is all in the box getting ready to take it back to Best Buy after work today.

    Between the absolutely horrible frame rates, and major networks blocking their content, there is no reason to spend $300 on a sub par web browser for your TV.

    Is anyone else thinking to just pass on the initial generation of Google TV and wait for newer boxes next year?
     
  18. scorpiodsu

    scorpiodsu Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3

    Here is the email that some people have received from Logitech:

    Thank you for your feedback about Logitech Revue causing the TV picture to skip frames and for sharing information about your home entertainment setup. With your help we have been able to confirm that in some cases Logitech Revue is dropping video frames, resulting in a staggered image.
    With Logitech Revue, it is our priority to provide a high quality TV experience, and we recognize that this issue is affecting your enjoyment. Logitech and the Google TV team are working hard to find the root cause of this issue and to develop a solution, which we will share with you as soon as it is available. We will keep you updated on our progress through this forum thread.
    We do apologize for your TV experience being less than perfect.

    Peter Evans
    Director, Logitech Revue Customer Care

    So they are now looking for a fix but as expected no ETA because it was just found out over the weekend. I got mine from Best Buy and I like it but not for 300. So I took it back. I'm a dish network subscriber so I'm going to get one for 179 from them. You can only get 1 from Dish so I was going to have 1 for my family room and the other for my mancave. But now I'll just go with the 1 because 180 is the most I'll spend for one.

    I have 720P TV so the issue doesn't affect me. But it is a bummer. If 400 is in your price range, look at the Sony Blu Ray one because they don't have the issue. But I definitely would understand taking it back especially if a fix isn't released in the 30 days you have to return it.
     
  19. mattstud36

    mattstud36 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    I played it safe and returned mine today. I'll wait for the next round of the Google TV devices to come out before I think about picking another one up.
     
  20. StrifeJester

    StrifeJester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    35
    Not sure why you returned it they released the patch for the stuttering already. I can almost guarantee the "next round" will similarly spec'd. This is my biggest pet peeve, people have to have something the day it comes out and then complain when its not everything they hoped it would be. Classic Rome wasn't built in a day. There is a breaking in period the boxes don't even support the market yet. Then even when they do the app selection will start limited. The hardware on the device is more than capable for what they are doing. So they have a few software things to tweak out. Name one product that has released that has the feature set and power of anything like this that was perfect at launch... These are the prices we pay to be early adopters and taking the product back does not help the developers create and fix the problems. You have to be pro-active and wait it out and provide quality feedback.
     

Share This Page

Loading...