My GPS experience today


Last Updated:

  1. DT

    DT Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145
    OK, I realize there are a few GPS threads, but posts outside of the specific thread topic (i.e., make this change) tend to get swallowed up and I wanted to make sure people saw this.

    So we drive from Vilano Beach to the World Golf Village (to see Inception at the IMAX, which is _incredible_ BTW...).

    About 1/2 way there I pull out my Captivate, open Google maps (we're on US1, driving about 65MPH), and in about 35-40 seconds it locks on. From then on the accuracy had to be ~5 meters or so (which was the accuracy reported on the map in my driveway the other day).

    I turn at 9-mile road, the arrow is right at the road. We cross over 95, out location arrow crosses over right at the exact time.

    So we come back out and decide to hit up this great Italian joint over on Racetrack road, ~16 miles away. So I look them up on the web, select the address which triggers a popup with a couple of options, one being Google Navigate. I select it, turn up the volume (now context specific as "Nav Volume") and get this really slick 3D (kind of 2.5D :) )map with turn-by-turn cues that are exactly on time, with visual representation of my position that has to be within 50-100 feet at the very most.

    It also took us down a back way because I totally forgot that Racetrack doesn't have a 95 connector :D

    I had WiFi off (wouldn't have mattered, we were on the road) and most of the time I had a 2-3bar 3G.

    First of all, I'm highly impressed with the Nav app, it's way better than the OEM unit in our other car.

    Secondly, I seem to be having pretty outstanding GPS performance(other than in my mind an exceptable < 45 second lag for initial lock). I'd see the little GPS icon, flash for the time then display solid.

    I'll go into my "secret settings" and confirm what I have set there below (I did a few of the tweaks suggested here and at XDA). I also supposed it could be very specific to this geographical location and/or the 3G antennae location, and/or the presence of Electroids from the 8th Dimension.

    OK, under the *#*# settings:

    Application Settings
    ---------------------------------------------
    Operation Mode: MS BASED
    Start Mode: HOT START
    GPS Plus: ON
    Dynamic Accuracy: ON


    SUP/CP Settings
    ---------------------------------------------
    FQDN: CUSTOM
    Server: supl.google.com
    Server Port: 7276
    SUPL Secure Socket: OFF
    AGPS Mode: SUPL


    I understand this setup means there's some supplemental data from the cell network, but it's used in conjunction with the GPS sats. The accuracy was really outstanding, which I understand is generally not possible with "cell only" type systems.

    Again, YMMV. I just wanted to report in with this, hopefully it's helpful. I will also confirm my hardware date, but my ROM info is the same as a number of people who have posted in that thread. FWIW, I am also rooted, running Launcher Pro and several other resident apps for process/battery management.

    I'd also highly recommend Inception (in IMAX) :D
     

    Advertisement
  2. Sharkonwheels

    Sharkonwheels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    12
    Good info. Tks for that.

    I'm going to try it Monday driving to work, and see how it works.

    I know I tried an outside lock about 1mi from Miami Inat'l Airport, and it took about 2 minutes to lock, standing STILL. It did eventually show exactly where I was int he parking lot, but it was about 1:30-2:00 into it.

    I'll try Monday to see - I have a 24mi or so drive into work from FtLaud to Miami.
    FYI, I did already apply the fixed mentioned in the service menu.

    Does the phone like REQUIRE being near the windshield? I have no cell holder ATM, so I'd either lay it on my pax seat, or on the dash if it wants a through-windshield view.

    T
     
  3. DT

    DT Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145

    Oh yeah, I wanted to add that we were in my convertible, the top was up (it was too hot on the way to the movie), however it's a vinyl top so I'm assuming it doesn't create as much interference as a metal roof.
     
  4. blackhemi

    blackhemi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ill have to try that too. In a clear sky, my GPS does ok. But once it get put on my dash, it goes downhill, and once its under the roof of the car, its not happening. I dont mind having the help from cell towers. I really hope Samsung/AT&T has a fix for this. This is the only thing about the phone that really bums me out!
     
  5. born_fisherman

    born_fisherman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    19
    I bought my first Captivate on 7/23 - GPS never worked unless I had "use wireless networks" on - even when I changed the LBS menu settings.. GPS still didn't work.

    Fed up with it, I went to AT&T store and told them the issue - They gave me a new phone.

    While in the store, we checked GPS (without Gmail setup-on Google Maps) - GPS did not work. The rep called Samsung and was told to sign in or setup the gmail account..

    Once the account was set up, we tried GPS again. Within seconds GPS worked and was accurate within a few feet.

    GPS has worked extremely well since I picked up the new phone. So just FYI, I am putting the blame on a bad phone, not the software settings, since the new phone didn't get any menu settings change whatsoever, and GPS works to the T.
     
  6. Sharkonwheels

    Sharkonwheels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    12
    What's your IMEI, minus like the last 5 digits?

    Maybe it's like a funky first batch?

    Has anyone registered their phone on Samsung.com, or even STARTED the process? It gives your device's manufacture date before you actually submit the info.

    T
     
  7. blackhemi

    blackhemi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8

    I registered mine a few days ago. Mine was built on 7/10/2010
    And I have GPS issues
     
  8. DT

    DT Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145
    I'll get my internal number (I posted my ROM info in another thread).
     
  9. born_fisherman

    born_fisherman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    19

    IMEI (minus last 5) 3518630412 - Phone was built on 7/20 according to Samsung registration

    First phone was manufactured 7/10
     
  10. BLJones

    BLJones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    On mines The GPS works perfect. Everywhere I go I Get a lock within 10 seconds. I recently dropped the phone and have a tiny scratch on the screen(My phantomskin didnt arrive yet) and I wanted to return it and get a new one. Anyone think I shoulkd just keep my headset since gps is so good or do you guys think its just location based?
     
  11. born_fisherman

    born_fisherman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    19
    I think its phone based - I didn't change locations, just phones - and GPS works on the new phone.. even when I travel. Just check GPS while your in the store (another reason I'm glad I purchased from AT&T directly..) Definitely worth the extra $50
     
  12. blackhemi

    blackhemi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    IMEI minus last 5 3518630406xxxxx
    7/10/2010
    gps issues
     
  13. blackhemi

    blackhemi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    dial *#06# for your IEMI number :)
     
  14. DT

    DT Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145
    IMEI: 3518630404xxxxx
     
  15. BigCiX

    BigCiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    363
    i should be getting my captivate later on today. i'll let everyone know if mine works.
     
  16. blackhemi

    blackhemi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    please let us know :) and if you register it with samsung, grab that manufacture date.

    Congrats on the new cappy!
     
  17. vpcocco

    vpcocco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    According to my s/n mine was born on July 1st. I'm starting to think my GPS doesn't work - the satellite icon on the status bar never goes solid. On the Navigation app the bottom message 'Searching for GPS' never goes away. I did check on 'Use Wireless Networks' in Settings and was able to map out a route.

    Do I have to have 'Use Wireless Networks' in the Settings for GPS to work? Seems like I should not have to.
     
  18. Sharkonwheels

    Sharkonwheels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    12
    Mine is 3518630402
    Samsung said 07/04/2010 manuf date, purchased 7/19/2010.
    GPS issues - slow to lock, won't maintain lock while moving when I last checked, but not after "fixes" posted.

    T
     
  19. jgcalderonperez

    jgcalderonperez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Model: SGH-I897
    IMIE: 3518630402
    Manuf: ????????
    Purchased: 7/26/2010
     
  20. DT

    DT Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145
    OK.

    I set the service menu for Standalone which isn't supposed to use *any* network support. Once we got out of the garage, it took about 60-120 seconds to lock and it was super accurate again. There was a touch of latency in the first mile, but otherwise it was cues and roads right where they should be.

    Once we got about 5-6 miles away, we were sitting at US1 and I turned the phone on airplane mode, so NO network. To my surprise the maps for the next 4-5 miles were all cached up, so even without the network I had perfect, within ~5 meter, turn by turn.

    When we got out of the restaurant, I got lock in < 60 seconds, and perfect navigation back home (I added it as a "place", the search pulled up our address after the first three digits.

    I also paired up the phone to the OEM HU for phone access (took about 30 seconds).

    I noted that in the service settings I also had 'Hot Start' checked.

    So I'm a little baffled if it's just something in my location or if I somehow got a ringer, but set for GPS only, wireless off, etc., mine is working at a more than acceptable level of accuracy and performance.
     
  21. BigCiX

    BigCiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    363
    Well just check it again thru google maps. Picked up my location asap.
     
  22. Steemax

    Steemax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    omg your the best, none of the settings I found on XDA forums or google helped me, I copied down your exact settings, restarted the phone and literaly had an instant lock from INSIDE the library o_O I wasn't even standing outside.

    Can't wait to try this out on my way home. :D I'll report back here with my experience.

    Edit: I forgot to post my IMEI: 3518630416*****
     
  23. pinbak

    pinbak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    5
    Mine works awesome today too!! Just like it did for the whole first week I had the phone. woohoo!! it works again!! Oh and I have wifi off and stock settings, nothing changed!!!

    Go figure, when it works everyday in the same conditions for a month, I'll believe it's working as intended but until then when it works one day and then the next not know where the hell I am, it's busted. :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...