My GPS says I am in Quebec.Support


Last Updated:

  1. pwrmngr

    pwrmngr Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am new to this phone and OS as I had a Samsung that was 5 years old :)

    1. When ever I bring up Google maps it shows that I am in Quebec yet I am in Red Deer, Alberta. Any suggestions to set my home page :)

    2. I have Samsung New PC Studio on my PC (AMD QUADCORE X64 WINDOWS 7 16GB RAM) and I cannot get the software to see my phone when connected. Any suggestions as to what I need to do? :)

    Thanx :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. johnboy27

    johnboy27 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's funny you posted that as mine does the same thing and I am also in Red Deer. It seems to only do it when I am indoors though, outdoors it seems to pick me up wherever I am .
     
  3. Snazzy

    Snazzy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    37
    This was fixed for me when I upgraded to 1.6. The phone is much better with 1.6 so when your ready read through the threads here on how to do this.
     
  4. Snazzy

    Snazzy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    37
    There is a thread here somewhere that details how to get NPS working on x64 but I could never get it to work. NPS is useless anyway so I would not bother putting too much effort into getting it to work.
     
  5. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    Fixed for me too since upgrading to 1.6.
     
  6. pwrmngr

    pwrmngr Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanx huge u guys now I gotta figure out how to update it.
     
  7. pwrmngr

    pwrmngr Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0

    LOL serious?
     
  8. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    If you want a step by step guide, you could try following this guide. It was made for I7500L users, but it's going to work for everyone.

    If you want Galaxo (a custom ROM), look into the Root subforum.
     
  9. pwrmngr

    pwrmngr Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanx :) I try it :) :)
     
  10. mikeh36

    mikeh36 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Better than mine when I was on 1.5. I'm in Edmonton and it showed me in the middle of a lake somewhere in Africa.
     
  11. Motorious

    Motorious Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    From what it sounds like, you guys are not getting a GPS fix. The same thing was happening to me, simply because the phone was not getting a gps fix, it tried to fall back on network location, which apparently was saying I was in the middle of Quebec.
     
  12. johnboy27

    johnboy27 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    My phone was originally bought and activated in Quebec. I bought it off Ebay and then connected it here in Alberta.
     
  13. Cougar

    Cougar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    16
    Have you considered moving to Quebec? That should fix it.

    (-:
     
  14. johnboy27

    johnboy27 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nobody in their right mind wants to move to quebec.LOL
     
  15. Snazzy

    Snazzy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    37
    :confused: Time to broaden your horizon there cowboy.
     
  16. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    Any place you can get beer and wine at a gas station ( and convenience stores and grocery stores and Costco, etc ) can't be that bad ...
     
  17. johnboy27

    johnboy27 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been there, travelled all of Canada except for Newfoundland. Personally I wouldn't move to Quebec and it was a joke.:)
     
  18. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    If you don't speak French, you probably shouldn't move to Qu
     
  19. johnboy27

    johnboy27 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
  20. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    Welcome HST. We are all screwed ...
     
  21. pwrmngr

    pwrmngr Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am comfortable with Alberta :)

    Still haven't figured out the 1.6 upgrade.
     
  22. johnboy27

    johnboy27 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are not missing anything, just stay with 1.5. 1.6 slows the phone down quite a bit, I am contemplating going back to 1.5 or one of the other roms but I am too lazy. Don't want to have to reinstall all my apps.LOL
     
  23. pwrmngr

    pwrmngr Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    ya other then it says I am in QC LOL
     
  24. Snazzy

    Snazzy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    37
    Strange I had the opposite effect from upgrading. 1.6 to me runs VERY zippy, menus are prompt, applications start with little lag etc. compared to 1.5. Either Samsung official 1.6 or drakaz 1.6.3.3 are great upgrades.
     
  25. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Same here, I'm never going back. And with 1.6, I can connect to schools Wifi networks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...