My hero doesn't show a firmware update available


Last Updated:

  1. Noan

    Noan Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I tell my phone to check for a Firmware Update it goes through the process and then tells me, "No firmware update available." My firmware version is 1.5

    Help?
     

    Advertisement
  2. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,699
    Likes Received:
    3,503
    thats right, check your build version. how long have you had the hero?
     
  3. Noan

    Noan Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't see a build version but I have build number 1.22.651.1, I got my hero back in October when they came out.
     
  4. tzbf2006

    tzbf2006 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. daman7676

    daman7676 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    i had the same problem as you...

    apparently the latest update, 1.56.651.2 won't work with your current software build of 1.22.651.1. you actually have to first install 1.29.651.1.

    i originally had software version: 1.22.651.1 and was not getting the option to download the new firmware.

    i followed this "fix" and first installed software version: 1.29.651.1 from the guys over at xda using the rom update utility (ruu). the link to that thread and executable is here: Link to Stock HTC Hero ROM - xda-developers

    launch the executable and READ THE INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY. if all goes well, the RUU will take about 10 mins.

    after that, i was able to get the latest software version 1.56.651.2 over the air. that update took about 10 minutes to complete.

    *** you beat me to it! ***
     
  6. gilroykilroy

    gilroykilroy Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need 1.29 to see the update. You can try using the Device Self Service app (in your apps list) to see if that will work. Otherwise it is either you RUU it yourself to 1.29 or go to your local Sprint store.
     
  7. tzbf2006

    tzbf2006 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL...maybe a detail HOW TO should be created and pinned to help everyone.
    :D
     
  8. Noan

    Noan Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks all. Device self service didn't do it so I'm downloading the XDA rom now.
     
  9. daman7676

    daman7676 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    GOOD CALL! How the heck do you sticky something anyways?!
     
  10. tzbf2006

    tzbf2006 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think a moderator would have to. IMHO

    -B
     
  11. Noan

    Noan Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Done and done.

    Having to wipe the phone sucks but I'll get over it.
     
  12. daman7676

    daman7676 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    yeah, that's kind of the frustrating part.

    so are you also updated to the latest software build now?
     
  13. tzbf2006

    tzbf2006 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice! That's the only bad part about this process. But at least you are up-to-date!
     
  14. pdragon

    pdragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    19
    Added it to the Confirmed w/ Official Fixes sticky. Since you can take it to Sprint to have them fix this for you, it's technically an official fix. Also included the workaround using the xda ROM.
     
  15. tzbf2006

    tzbf2006 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks pdragon!
     
  16. daman7676

    daman7676 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    Many thanks! :D
     
  17. pipefitter

    pipefitter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all,

    My software version is 1.29.651.1, yet I am unable to get the firmware update. Can any one help?I have a rooted Hero with modaco rom. Does that make a difference?

    Thanks!
     
  18. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    I believe you have to un-root it, flash original image, update, re-root and re-flash the Rom you want to use. Sorry to simplify it, but I think that is the process. you can't update the modded ROM, hope that helps. If you need the original rom its available at XDA, for instructions I'm sure its here too...

    Happy Trails
    :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...