My phone won' connect to 3g, Only 2g!?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    I had this problem starting from last night. After I took the phone out of airplane mode, it would not go into 4g at all. I tried rebooting and updating the PRL with no luck.

    Fast forward to this morning, I turned airplane mode back on and when i turned it off, walla! I was able to connect to 3g again. Now at about 5 something today, Im suffering the same problem again! It is stuck only in 2g. I tried updating the prl and also tried turning air plane mode off and on again and this time it diidnt work.

    How do I get my phone back into 3g?
     

    Advertisement
  2. htcman724

    htcman724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    86
    download evdo fix from the market and see if that helps
     
  3. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    I tried it but it didn't fix it
     
  4. gmjlopez

    gmjlopez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've also tried evdo fix with no success. Try a battery pull.
     
  5. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    Ok, I'm at work and its back to 3g. I also noticed that my PRL is no longer 60665. Its now 60664 instead. It seems I can't get 3g at my home any more but at work, I do get it. Crap. Is there anyway to get back to PRL 60665??
     
  6. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    Correction, it was 65000 not 60665. Also, my sister's hero is stuck on 2g as well at my home. Did a tower go down or something?
     
  7. Midnight Maston

    Midnight Maston New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same problem as you but with my HTC Wildfire. It ran out of battery, and when I turned it back on again it wouldn't connect to WCDMA, just GSM. I think it might be my network provider, orange. I haven't tried it anywhere else yet, but I'll let you know what I find out.
     
  8. cellardoor

    cellardoor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also have this exact issue on T-Mobile (who now share orange signal). GSM works but 3g won't it never gets any flashing arrows for incoming data. Only outgoing, did you manage to fix this?
     
  9. latinmaxima

    latinmaxima Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    111
    You realize this is a samsung moment forum right cellardoor?
     
  10. SirCheese

    SirCheese Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    2
    Moment has 3/4g? When did this happen? :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...