MyTouch 3G on AT&T?


Last Updated:

  1. metalmilitia

    metalmilitia New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, im new here. I may buy a new MyTouch 3G from ebay that is rooted with Cyanogen 6.0 so its running Android 2.2 and its unlocked. This would be my first Android device ever. If i buy it unlocked and just stick my SIM card in it, will it start working right away, or will i need to change the APN settings? Also, will AT&T automatically charge my account with a data plan? THANKS FOR THE HELP!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Chidori602

    Chidori602 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    3
    I don't know much about At&t, but if the phone is unlocked, then it should work with at&t. About forcing you into a data plan, i don't know eider.
     
  3. dviswa

    dviswa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able to activate my MT3G on AT&T. I had to put in a new APN record, don't remember all the details, but it works. I had temporarily activated a data plan for a day and cancelled it once the phone was working and I was able to use wifi.
     
  4. shawn1224

    shawn1224 Ex CEO-DNPSEA foundation VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    292
    Phone and messaging will work right off the bat but you need the APN settings for AT&T to start using data. If I remember correctly, CM already comes preloaded with various APNs so it's only a matter of selecting the right one. If not a quick Google search should reward your efforts.

    Beware though when some people claim that the phone comes unlocked. Make sure you buy from a reputable ebay seller with high/good feedback

    No they won't. As far as they're concerned they have no idea what phone you have so a basic feature phone $10 - $15 data plan will work fine or No data plan at all. Only drawback is that you can only get 2G/Edge speeds
     
  5. dellagd

    dellagd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I was also wondering of getting a MyTouch 3G off of ebay unlocked and putting it on at&t.

    This is where I currently stand:

    1) am currently using a "dumb" phone
    2) I do not believe my contract is up
    3) have no dataplan.

    Can I buy the $15 dollar dataplan and just pop my simcard into the unlocked MyTouch, and after maybe some APN settings, am I in the clear?

    Will at&t get mad at me and make me buy the $30 data plan? I gotten a lot of mixed input across the internet.

    I thought I might as well give my current position just to clarify if it will work.
     
  6. aggie00

    aggie00 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use the cheap data plan on AT&T on the 3g slide. For the APN...
    Name: whatever you choose
    APN: wap.cingular
    Username: WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM
    Password: CINGULAR1
    This will get you a data plan with at&t if you want to use it other than with wifi. Works wonderfully for my husband and I b/c at&t has no idea what phone you are using since it is unlocked and not branded at&t.
    Good Luck!!
     
  7. shawn1224

    shawn1224 Ex CEO-DNPSEA foundation VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    292
    I've been using the $15 unlimited plan for months now with no problems.
     

Share This Page

Loading...