MyTouch HSPA7.2


Last Updated:

  1. larryccf

    larryccf Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    15
    was curious, as Tmo announced they'd upgraded their 3g to hspa 7.2, to test
    my MT3G

    below are two shots from the test at mobilespeed.net
    not too shabby, but the more interestig part, take a look at the 2nd shot of the comparison page, showing the other carriers' averages compared to Tmo's

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement
  2. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    now if i could only use that speed with my laggy and forever force closing phone
     
  3. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    @LarryCCF

    My Results were very similar.
    I couldn't seem to get the graphic sent to my email though.

    Your speed: 3686.636 Kbps
    Your latency: 332.562 seconds
    Transferred 2000 KB in 4.34 seconds
    Share your results with everyone!

    28.8 kbps dial-up
    33.6 kbps dial-up
    40 kbps GPRS
    56 kbps dial-up
    128 kbps ISDN
    144 kbps 1xRTT
    236.8 kbps EDGE
    384 kbps Low DSL
    400 kbps 3G ( EVDO / HSDPA))
    768 kbps Broadband
    1000 kbps Fast 3G
    1500 kbps Basic DSL

    3687 kbps YOUR kbps

    We recommend you try a 2MB or faster test to accurately test your connection.
    Test again: 100KB | 500KB | 1MB | 2MB test | 3MB test | 5MB test

    Nice!
    Your speed is faster than the average for your ISP!
    The average speed for your ISP

    (T-Mobile) is: 1404.74 kbps.

    Your speed is 3486 kbps.

    How fast are the other carriers?

    Sprint average speed: 655.16 kbps
    Verizon average speed: 768.44 kbps
    AT&T average speed: 834.72 kbps
    T-Mobile average speed: 1404.74 kbps
    Alltel average speed: 1251.5 kbps
    Metro PCS average speed: 274.48 kbps
     
  4. larryccf

    larryccf Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    15
    i didn't have it sent to my email - i printed it as a pdf, then converted to jpeg and uploaded to photobucket - probably the long way around but i'm a "fred flintstone" of computerese
     
  5. sensesfail99

    sensesfail99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    12
    im no where close to what you guys are.. mine is like 635 :-/
     
  6. Ndokami

    Ndokami Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    im to impatient to do the pic thing but my rating on a gprs signal is 3612kbps for 2mb test..... it doesnt seem right im gonna try again
     
  7. EinZtein

    EinZtein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    36
    You must be doing something wrong, I have never fc and it runs like a champ.

    So responsive I haven't even thought about rooting it yet, other than to gain access to permissions and wifi tethering.
     
  8. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Same thing for me... this has been the smoothest phone i have ever owned ... no force closes no lag ... and I have many apps... maybe others have conflicting apps or to many widgets that eat time reloading every time the page is viewed or reloaded...


     
  9. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    i have only have 1 widget, thats sportstap. As for aps? I only have like 10.. basic stuff like bloo, twidroid, etc.. nothing crazy.
     
  10. Ndokami

    Ndokami Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    You probably should condider master resetting your phone or call tmobile about it
     
  11. DeadPlasmaCell

    DeadPlasmaCell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    What's up with that?? I'm sort of a new MT3G user and all of a sudden I get tons of "force close/wait" errors that pop randomly.. They're mostly for the "map" app, but it's kinda out of nowhere.
     

Share This Page

Loading...