Mytouch won't connect to computer


Last Updated:

  1. Don Diddles

    Don Diddles Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is really annoying. I've been looking everywhere. I used to be able to connect my phone to my computer, I recently got a laptop and my phone won't even come up in computer. I know how to mount, the option to mount doesn't even come up. I've spent hours for the past few days trying to figure this out. I've done plenty of things and nothing seems to work. I restored my phone and memory card.
     

    Advertisement
  2. RazoE

    RazoE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    13
    This happened to me when I plugged in my G1 to switch over filres to my mytouch, unfortunately the only thing that "solved it" was to plug in my g1 at the same time...
     
  3. athanlon

    athanlon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same problem. I used to be able to connect, No problem. But since the FroYo update I cannot connect at all. The FroYo ruined everything! I hate it. No computer connecting, i cannot access my gallery, it randomly deletes my songs, it deletes my contacts, it does not have a working flash player and the download for adobe does not work, It constantly force closes my applications and even makes my phone unresponsive to the point i have to remove battery. It really sucks. :mad: Did you get the froyo update... maybe that did it to you too. Tmobile refuses to fix this, they just tell me to reboot my phone. All that serves to do is delete ALL of my contacts.
     
  4. behold_this

    behold_this Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    243
    This is the mytouch SLIDE forum guy! It is not the samething as the mytouch3g. There is no froyo update for it! Oh and btw the slide already has flash support. There was one update for the slide months ago but froyo it was not!
     
  5. UnknownAlly

    UnknownAlly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    2
    Did you try going to hardware in the control panel?
    Look for the USB device and uninstall it, then plug the phone in and see if it asks you to reinstall.
     
  6. Iliketrains

    Iliketrains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    10
    Maybe you don't have the correct drivers for your phone. Try installing PDANet on your computer, then plug in your phone after it tells you to. It should install the drivers for you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...