nandroid backup issues


Last Updated:

  1. slidellsimba

    slidellsimba Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    so i have completed rooting my sprint hero, and verified by using several apps that require rooting... i have tried to no avail to do a nandroid backup and have not been able to, yet.

    so when i attempt a nandroid backup is my phone supposed to sit on the htc load screen overnight? if not that is one symptom. i have done alot of reading but i fear i may have overdine the reading and confused processes or something, im not quite sure but i could use some help. thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement
  2. slidellsimba

    slidellsimba Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    btw, i have NEVER seen this screen, only the fastboot menu and the hard reset menu


     
  3. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    if you hold Home and power on the phone what menu is displayed? if it's the green and black recovery you're in the right spot. If not, power off and this time hold volume down while powering on. doe it get you to the green and black recovery menu? if it does you have a old version of RA. I would suggest upgrading the recovery (RA) from the old version (1.2.3) to the current version of 1.6.2.
     
  4. slidellsimba

    slidellsimba Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1



    if i do home and power i boot to the htc screen and it freezes there. i take battery out, replace battery, and do vol down/power and i get to the menu offering

    <vol up> fastboot made
    <back> simlock
    <home> recovery

    tried recovery several(hundred) times and i get the same result as if i used command prompt to do recovery reboot, it freezes at the htc screen
     
  5. slidellsimba

    slidellsimba Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1



    if i do home and power i boot to the htc screen and it freezes there. i take battery out, replace battery, and do vol down/power and i get to the menu offering

    <vol up> fastboot made
    <back> simlock
    <home> recovery

    tried recovery several(hundred) times and i get the same result as if i used command prompt to do recovery reboot, it freezes at the htc screen


    edit--- you say udate the recovery to 1.6.2.... all that requires is me putting recovery-RA-heroc-v1.6.2 into the sd root, correct?

    if so that has been done, unless i unzip contents there
     
  6. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    honestly.. the easy way to upgrade to 1.6.2 is to use Fresh Kitchen http://link.geekfor.me/fresh105 let it auto root you and it'll load 1.6.2 for you. it will NOT hurt if you're already rooted (although it doesn't sound like you are)

    just placing the RA on the root of the SD card does not apply it. so either auto root with Fresh Kitchen or go through the manual steps in the rooting guide at the top of this forum.
     
    tlpalmer01 likes this.
  7. slidellsimba

    slidellsimba Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1

    i was rooted on that phone, got it swapped out today. but sunday i read about a market app called rom manager and i downloaded that and it worked, so i know i was rooted, but anyway, i used that to create another backup thru rom manager, and then used it to flash my fresh2.0d to my phone--very sharp i might add-- but thats all i did since i knew i was getting a new phone i just didnt wanna get too tied to my changes and then redo em all again



    side note-- when i got home today i opened fresh kitchen, silly me i was using v0.2 and it just didnt want to see my phone, so i found where i had 1.0.5 or whatever on my pc and used that to root and nand and since i got rom manager i installed it again and now the new one is rooted, flashed and on its way to being MINE
     

Share This Page

Loading...