Nandroid not restoring some things?


Last Updated:

  1. acidarmitage

    acidarmitage Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    17
    I tried Sky Raider's rom last night and i did a nandroid backup beforehand, then used titanium to restore all my apps + data

    well one hour later i decide to go back to my nandroid backup, theres apps missing and titanium backup fails to restore them? Nandroid is supposed to make it exactly as it was before no?
     

    Advertisement
  2. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    yea it is and im sure something its not working right on yours... try it again and see if it fixes it
     
  3. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    could be a froyo issue.

    froyo uses a method of a2sd that can cause some weird issues-at least cm6 on the eris is like that.

    not sure if theres a way to fix it, i cant find where fryo stores the apps. id say try reflashing the froyo build, move all your apps to internal storage, then try again.
     
  4. acidarmitage

    acidarmitage Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    17

    ah thats a good idea, i'll do that now... i dont really know how to though... especially with swype. Ill figure it out


    also, i tried restoring 3 times
     
  5. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    well on CM6 you can move them through spare parts. maybe check settings>aplications>manage and choose an app. there may be the Move to internal/external button
     
    acidarmitage likes this.
  6. acidarmitage

    acidarmitage Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    17
    ahhh none of the apps were stored on sd.... i guess im sticking with sky raider, i dont feel like teaching swype all my curse words again -_-
     
  7. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    if you can find them they are stored on the SD.. look in your titanium backup folder
     
  8. acidarmitage

    acidarmitage Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    17
    well yea they're on the SD, just not installed on the SD
     
  9. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    navigate to them with astro and install...
     
  10. acidarmitage

    acidarmitage Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    17
    install fails
     
  11. Fuzzy_Dunlop

    Fuzzy_Dunlop Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had this same problem with android-vnc and CM6. Go into ClockworkMod Recovery partitions menu and mount /data then use ADB Push to install. Example: adb push application.apk /data/app
     
  12. acidarmitage

    acidarmitage Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    17

    oof i had way too many apps to do that


    instead of using nandroid's backup, i ended up just wiping, reinstalling the 2.1 ROM and using titanium to restore all my apps, took a while and i didn't lose that much data
     
  13. xFlawless11x

    xFlawless11x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hey guys,

    So I've noticed this problem as well and also found the problem? maybe?

    When I go into ROM manager to install and ROM either from SD or if its CM6 then through a download. I always choose to Back-up and wipe data, well anytime I try to restore a nandroid that I initiated through ROM manager it doesn't save everything. But I also have nandroids that I did by just going into Recovery on my own and running a nandroid, which are perfect back-ups.

    So I'm not sure if this helps anyone but I recommend doing a Nandroid on your own through recovery and not through ROM manager.

    -Flawless
     
  14. acidarmitage

    acidarmitage Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    17
    that couldn't have been my problem because ive never used ROM Manager but it might help someone else having a similar problem.

    all i can suggest is use Titanium Backup AND nandroid and make many backups :/
     

Share This Page

Loading...