Nandroid question


Last Updated:

  1. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    So I successfully rooted my hero earlier, my question is this. During the process of rooting it prompts you to make a nandroid, now if I were to restore this nandroid where exactly would that put me?

    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     

    Advertisement
  2. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    back where you started.
     
  3. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Like immediately after gaining root? I was attempting to copy over fresh 2.1.2 I think but I think I messed up so I just wanna go back to before I downloaded it.

    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     
  4. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    118
    Yes, right after gaining root. The nandroid will return you to where you were before you tried Fresh.
     
  5. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Okay here's the thing, when I tried to install fresh I actually extracted the contents of the .zip to the root of my sd instead of just moving the whole .zip itself over. Can someone tell me what those files/folders are so I can delete them and get that space back to try again, I wanna say there were 4 or 5 items?

    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     
  6. ronbien

    ronbien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    47

    Here is the list from the ZIP
    Looks like 3 directories and a file.

    Good Luck!
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Awesome Ron thanks a lot!

    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     
  8. Rcecarbldr

    Rcecarbldr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    9
    How do you Flash to an old ROM that you did a Nandroid Backup of?
     
  9. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    Boot to recovery (Hold home and power)
    Make a nandroid of the current setup

    Choose restore from the same menu
    Select the Nandroid you want to go back to. Unless you re-named them, they are named with a date and time, but it is in Greenwich time.
     
    Guitardoc64 likes this.
  10. JonB

    JonB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have another question about nandroids. I'm running fresh 2.1.2 right now and want to try out another rom. If i do a nandroid now, then wipe and flash a new rom, and find i don't like it, can i just do a nandroid restore and go back to where i was before with fresh? Or do i have to reflash fresh and start all over again?
     
  11. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779
    If you make a nandroid right now, and restore to that nandroid, it will be exactly what you had right when you made it.
     
  12. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    118
    The nandroid will put you back to exactly where you were when you made it.
     
  13. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Do you still need to have the .zip files for the Rom your gonna nandroid to on the SD card? I'm asking because I've made a couple but delete the zips when I move on to a new Rom. I think it would still work buy I'm not positive?

    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     
  14. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    118
    No, you do not have to have the ROM.zip file on your sd card for the nandroid to work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...