Nasty Boot Loop


Last Updated:

  1. ejchis

    ejchis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    7
    Well nothing I've read has helped me here yet, and one obstacle I have to deal with is that I am not able to read the SD card on my computer to edit. I'm traveling on a work laptop that doesn't have a reader. Am I screwed for the time being?

    I was flashing to DC 3.2, and I came up in a boot loop. I have wiped everything multiple times, I have tried to flash over to clockwork, I have tried flashing DC again. Nothing is working. All I am able to do is pull the battery and get into the system screens. Any help would make me a very, very happy guy.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ejchis

    ejchis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    7
    I don't know what changed, but it just hopped past the white screen and is currently showing the 4g screen. I'm holding my breath.
     
  3. ejchis

    ejchis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm in. I guess it just needed to try 754 times.
     
  4. junglizste

    junglizste Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this happen after I rooted and was flashing my first ROM. I just booted back into recovery, wiped data/cache and delvik cache and flashed again. I think I didn't wipe everything the first time. It also happened when I rooted... same thing just booted back into recovery and started over.
     
  5. ctpoore413

    ctpoore413 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    I always keep a fail-safe rootedPC36IMG.zip on the sd card so I can always do the process over again...
     
  6. taiguy

    taiguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    I had a boot loop issue as well. Turns out I forgot to clear the cache in addition to wiping all user data. Using DC 3.2.2.1 right now
     

Share This Page

Loading...