Navigation App Question


Last Updated:

  1. jason-567

    jason-567 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    27
    When i want to use my phone as a sat nav using the navigation app if i drive through a place with only GPRS internet will it stop showing the directions or does it all load up before you set off??
    If that makes sense.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Eris Ed

    Eris Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    248
    If you set your destination before you leave (using 3G or wi-fi), it should store the route on SD card. It will only need to connect to 3G again is you deviate from the route by a significant amount.
     
    jason-567 likes this.
  3. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    I thought you needed to step through the root at home in order for it to cache it?
     
  4. jason-567

    jason-567 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    27
    Thanks again
     
  5. Eris Ed

    Eris Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    248
    Possibly, I've only started using it very recently. The info above is my understanding after reading other posts on the topic.....

    EDIT: Been reading some other forum threads about the subject. The most I can find is that Google Maps downloads all the route maps for your journey when you first select a destination, and places it in a cache. Nav will use the cached info during your journey and will recalculate the route if you make a minor deviation, such as missing a turn. If you deviate too far (beyond the limits of the map data stored in the cache), then you will need a 3G connection to pull down the extra maps for your current position and proposed route.
     
  6. Griff_LI

    Griff_LI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    52
    When I first got my phone I only had a 2G SIM. Maps/Navigate works fine with just GPRS (o.k. it's a bit slow to update).
     

Share This Page

Loading...