Navigator does not work w/ 2.1 Eris


Last Updated:

  1. Bobwhitlow

    Bobwhitlow Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well, I rooted my Eris to 2.1, mainly for the Navigator option, and all seems to be alright EXCEPT Google maps & Navigation. I get a exception message and only option is a Forced Close.

    Have tried the Manage Apps-Filter--Do not get option to delete Updates--only choice is to clear data.

    If I do that, where will I re download the google maps app?

    FRUSTRATED!!:eek:
     

    Advertisement
  2. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    which rom are you using?
     
  3. Bobwhitlow

    Bobwhitlow Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    "leaked" 2.1, if that is what you mean by rom.

    Thx

    Bob
     
  4. m.bryce

    m.bryce Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have rooted 2.1 and the only way I can get my nav. to work is to click view map, search for a place, then click it and press navigate. The navigate button on the main menu FC the app on my phone. Hope this helps
    Bryce
     
  5. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    try flashing a different rom. just load it on the sd and boot to recovery. flash it from the sd card and try again.
     
  6. Bobwhitlow

    Bobwhitlow Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    I found the 2.1 v3, and it seemed to fix all the bugs. Still maybe a tad slow, but I'm content.

    Thanks, all.

    Bob
     
  7. n1ghtwish

    n1ghtwish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    4
    Slow? really? I'm running rooted leak #3 and it's WAYY fast! but I also went in and deleted all the stock apps
     
  8. Bobwhitlow

    Bobwhitlow Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    I shall do that. Where do I go, "Manage Apps"?
     

Share This Page

Loading...