need 1.5 help


Last Updated:

  1. reborngarcia

    reborngarcia Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi i am trying to put the stock rom back on to my rooted hero becuase i have to take it back to sprint to change something out on it. i was able to find a 1.5 ruu but every time i try to run the rom program it tell me that i have a usb connection error. i have tried different usb cables to see if it was the cable that is no good. but the same thing happens. i have debugging turned off and i don't know what else to do.
     

    Advertisement
  2. stinky

    stinky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    44
    Are you using Windows 7, Vista or XP 64 bit? If so, do you have HTC Sync Properly installed? It must be in order for RUU to work.

    There is a link somewhere around here for the "fix" for Win7 users that cant get it to install properly.

    If thats not the issue then Im not sure what is. Hope that helps.
     
  3. reborngarcia

    reborngarcia Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the sync on my xp but the phone will not sync to my pc. i root my phone after i got the sync on the pc should i reinstall. and try it again.
     
  4. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5

    how important is it that you take it to sprint? reason i ask is because a lot of people are getting semi bricked phones using the RUU that's in the root sticky. do you feel lucky? it happened to me and i saw it happened to someone yesterday...it's a hard fix too. i'm just looking out for ya...:cool:
     
  5. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    Yeah, that was me. I got so screwed going through the RUU. Follow the steps here, 110 Error RUU 1.56 Fix - 100% unroot too! - xda-developers
     
  6. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5
    lopezpm...that didn't exactly work for you did it? :confused: i'm just saying, i read the thread and you had someone else help you...which is cool, i'm glad you got your phone working...but like i said, it's a hard fix. the RUU and error 110 fix is difficult to do. i encountered a lot of problems. which is why i asked how important it was that he take it to sprint - or an even better question - why do you need to take it to sprint?
     
  7. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    It worked up until I got to step 6, so I contacted dfbonney at XDA and there was a step I was missing. He informed me that after step 5 you have to go back into your phone and turn on debugging. So I think if I knew that I could have gotten in about another 4 hours. dfbonney was kind enough to log into my machine and do the whole thing for me. If you guys use his assistance make sure to send him a couple bucks.
     
  8. treborcj

    treborcj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    33
    Since you rooted you should have made a backup prior to installing a new rom. I would restore to that point. They are not going to try to figure out if you rooted the phone if it looks the same.
     
    jeffreynothing43 likes this.
  9. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5

    right on...so that's why it didn't work for you? good to know...anyhow, back to the main point - RUU will mess you up! be warned.:rolleyes:
     
  10. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    He said he would revise those instructions. I guess if you're an Android veteran than you would no things like that. I am so new to this that I didn't even know that I had to install the sdk.
     

Share This Page

Loading...