Need a "Mobile Network Widget" for LauncherPro


Last Updated:

  1. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    As we all know, we need to toggle the Mobile Network connection off from time to time to save battery power.

    I am trying to get into LauncherPro, but the ONLY thing that is keeping me from using it full time is that I can find a mobile network widget that works like the HTC one. Can anyone point me in the right direction?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    download smoda widget, does just that.
     
  3. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    I downloaded it, but it doesn't seem to work. Just says "off" all the time.
     
  4. Zardos

    Zardos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    15
  5. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Scott let me know how your dialer lag is with this app, I had it a while back also, and there still was a lag, I am testing ADW again because someone said it solved there lag issue so I will let you know, just wish we could add the weather widget
     
  6. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Lol just use BEAUTIFUL WIDGETS, its even better than the sense clock/weather widget. It has like 160 skins and then even more skins for the weather part.
     
  7. Vip3rV333

    Vip3rV333 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hold power button and hit "Mobile network" to toggle.

    I used to want to have toggle widgets for everything, but you have to remember the more crap you pile on your home screen the more it will lag and use more resources.

    For, airplane, vibrate, silent mode, and mobile network I now just use the power button. Thats 4 widgets of wasted space and resources, if you want to do it the "pretty way".
     
    atapjn likes this.
  8. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Lol, Beautiful Widgets comes with widgets for all of those I believe. Also, no, I do not work for nor have any association with the developers of Beautiful Widgets lol.
     
  9. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    Beautiful widgets is the BEST app I have ever bought on the market... BUT it doesn't feature a mobile network widget.
     
  10. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    27
    There is a new pay version of Launcher Pro, you have to get it off paypal though. It comes with a ton of Sense-like widgets, not positive which ones are in there though
     
  11. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881

    He can always send them an email and ask them, if not I am sure it is something they can implement.
     
  12. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    Their website listed them. Its actually pretty lame, I think they have a people widget, a calendar widget, and some other useless ones.


    Android won't allow a 3rd party Mobile network widget that works consistently, for whatever reason!
     
  13. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    27
    Just about all the mobile network toggles I've seen are just the shortcut ones that bring you settings
     
  14. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    The one you can get in sense ui works without taking you into any menus, just add it to your desktop through the add shortcut menu > settings > mobile network I believe.
     
  15. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881

    Yes, but he is not using Sense, he is trying out LauncherPro and is looking for one for that app, I agree I have looked high and dry and all the ones I did find do not work and they only seem to work on GSM model phones.
    :(
     
  16. CandyAppleVr4

    CandyAppleVr4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm in the same boat. Using Launcher Pro (paid) and have been trying to find a decent mobile network switch. Still haven't had any luck. I'm using switcher pro but can't get it to toggle my mobile internet. Guess I'll keep using the power button. I just liked the switch on the screen so in case I forgot to turn it off then next time I turn the screen on I could see it was still disconnected and could turn it off.
     
  17. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    I agree, but I am sure there is a reason why they don't have one yet as we are not the only ones looking for one, and I also have search high a dry.
     
  18. AdamC

    AdamC New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow I feel like a dummy. Thanks! Now I'll be fully moved over to Launcher Pro.

    Can anyone with some experience gimme a quick rundown of the pros and cons of LauncherPro vs ADW?
     
  19. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Your best bet is to test them both to see what you like best, they are both good, but I believe LP is a little snappier, less FC, and I like the the taskbar scroll IMO :)
     
    AdamC likes this.
  20. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    In short, Adw sucketh teh anus whereas Launcherpro equals pure amazingness lol. For real though, Adw has more customization options but doesn't run nearly as smooth as LP, also, Adw doesn't have the awesome 3d app drawer.
     
  21. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    OK folks found a Mobile data widget, thanks to Coooler from XDA, here is what you do.

    Download Juicedefender from the marker, install, then open the app and let it do it's thing, once done hit ok, then go to the home screen on you LP, then + and add widget and scroll down and put the JD mobile data widget, you will see 2 widgets, not the first one that says Juicedefender, the one that says JD mobile data, now once you have it on, then click on it and say yes, then once open, hit the top where is says disable and notification, what that does is it disables the whole JD and notification, otherwise it will stay in your notification bar at top, then close out and go back to the icon and hit it again to turn mobile back on, and voila working with no JD in the notification bar,
    this should make some happy, it works fine on mine so far
     
    chewedpup likes this.
  22. chewedpup

    chewedpup Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    20
    I installed it DonB as per your instructions - had a momentary glitch when everything froze, but I rebooted, reinstalled, set it up, and it works like a champion. I have been SEARCHING for an icon like this, it's been the one thing I have missed when I switched to Launcher PRo - and now I'm happy again. On the odd occasion I go back to the htc Sense, it looks so clunky and clumsy and I am SO glad you told me about this Launcher Pro - it really is the best. Takes a little time to set it up but once it's done, you won't look back. THANK YOU EVERYONE and thanks to DonB who found this widget/icon to turn toggle your mobile data on and off again. I have one for wifi, one for GPS, and now one for mobile data connection. THANK YOU. One happy woman here today. Just wish I was closer to Costco so I could go and get a hotdog and a Very Berry frozen yoghurt. :cool:
     
    DonB likes this.
  23. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Did someone say Hotdog, lol I want one too, your welcome, hope it does what it is suppose to do, LOL As for you GPS and Wifi, you can install the whole power control widget which has them all on one bar, along with a couple of others on the bar.


     
  24. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Bump

    Scott did you get me PM, did you try the Mobile Data Toggle I found ??
     
  25. aceofspades626

    aceofspades626 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    10
    I guess it depends what you want out of the widget.
    I just need to switch on and off once in a while to goose the network when it gets unresponsive. So I use the Beautiful Widgets airplane mode widget. It turns everything off and on just fine.
    Of course if you want to leave it off while keeping other (wifi/gps) functions active, then I got nothin.
     

Share This Page

Loading...