Need a new TV, but.....


Last Updated:

  1. danlaw777

    danlaw777 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have the room for just about any size, but i can only use a cox connection as the receiver is only built for 1 HD tv and it is too far away. If I hook up another flat screen using coax, will the picture look ok?

    please help!
     

    Advertisement
  2. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    You could always use HDMI if compatible.
     
  3. 2k2s2k

    2k2s2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    21
    You can get HD through coax. I used to have the TV in my bedroom hooked up through coax and got ABC, NBC, etc. in HD.
     
  4. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    329
    It was probably 'HD'. (Where they have 'HD' labeled in the bottom corner, but it's still in 420p.)
     
  5. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Many free broadcasting stations (ABC, CBS, etc.) broadcast a HD signal for free. All you need is a TV with a digital tuner and your all set. Of course, if you use the receiver the cable or satellite company gives you, they won't be in HD unless you pay for it.

    Its 480i by the way. That's standard definition.
     
  6. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    221
    If your cable is coming in at HD (whatever that happens to be on your carrier...720, 1080i, etc), then you can just buy a splitter, and run the coax to the other TV under the carpet (or above the ceiling). Verizon did that with my Fios, and let me tell you, each TV in the house is as clear as the next (when running HD).

    I'm not sure who your provider is, but it shouldn't make a difference if you split the signal. They normally cost between $30-$50 though. If you buy a weak splitter (for less), you will be sorry.

    **EDIT** You should ask this at www.broadbandreports.com forums. Those guys are incredible when it comes to TV/Internet stuff. If you post in your carriers forum, you will surely get an answer on how to proceed. You don't even have to register there to post...
     

Share This Page

Loading...