Need help asap!!!


Last Updated:

  1. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    i just tried this from another post

    "Originally Posted by gtdriver [​IMG]
    if you open the phone app and type *#*#4636#*#* it will open a menu, if you click Phone info and scroll to the bottom there is a pull down menu to set prefered network type. You can lock it onto what you want, but if you leave an area and go somewhere what its locked on you won't have service.. sometimes it will choose the slower connection cause the signal is stronger so you can prevent it from using the slower connection this way.. Someone else can probably explain the options better then I can, I just know its there from using my G1 on tmobile and kept it locked on 3G unless I was leaving town.."

    to see if i could get a better signal and set it to evdo i was getting a better signal in the stats but now i cant make calls nore can i dial this settings to change it back im stuck now what do i do i need help asap

    internet seems to be working but cant dial anything including *228 or that number for those settings
     

    Advertisement
  2. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    anyone?
     
  3. redwing26

    redwing26 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried taking battery out for about minute, then putting it back? Sorry, it's the only thing I can think of.....but I'm not techie either, so keep the faith, hopefully someone has a better answer than I do.....
     
  4. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    yes tried it didnt work
     
  5. DjSmooth

    DjSmooth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, some Easter Eggs should be left alone, but anyway are you able to get to Settings and if so go to Privacy Settings and take a look at "Factory Data Reset" that may be what needs to be done...
     
  6. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    now if i do factory reset everything will be lost?..will i be able to get my apps and all back? what about settings?
     
  7. DjSmooth

    DjSmooth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Settings will be gone for sure hence the "Factory Reset" as for the Apps, I'm not sure but I would think once you log back in with your gmail info, well it seems like it should still allow you to re-download them.
     
  8. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    problem solved for some reason now it let me dial that again to go back in the settings
     

Share This Page

Loading...