Need help on restore


Last Updated:

  1. showbo

    showbo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    24
    Tried to apply two difference restores, and I get this error.


    Error : run 'nandroid-mobile.sh restore' via adb!

    Why is this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. bizarrogreg

    bizarrogreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    16
    I had that same issue after I renamed a backup file. I wanted to keep my ROM backups separate, so I named one something like "3-16 2.0b2 Fresh ROM backup" That didn't work when I tried to restore the first time. I decided to rename it just 31620b2 and it worked fine after that. Not sure if it was the spaces or symbols, but it seemed to fix it. Hope that helps.
     
  3. bizarrogreg

    bizarrogreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    16
    Also, try wiping through the bootloader screen before a restore if the previous post's solution failed.
     
  4. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    spaces in the nandroid names will screw up every time. Never put a space in the name of your backup, it looks at it as the end of the file (or something like that)
     
  5. showbo

    showbo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    24
    Ok, yeah I renamed the backup from HT9CKHxxxx to Damagecontrol v1.0 2.1 Rom. That didn't work. Renamed it to just Damangecontrol. That didn't work.

    Wiped, then try to re apply. Didn't work. However I did make a backup with the Darch 4.1. I notice the HTKxxxxxx folder is there, I am going to go into the sub folder on the Damagecontrol backup, and move it to the HTKxxxx subfolder and see if that works.

    What am I not suppose to remain, the Main folder HTCxxxxxx, or the folder inside of that one?

    Because I renamed the HTCxxxxx to whatever rom I had, and all my renamed backups have spaces in them..


    Oscar
     
  6. showbo

    showbo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    24
    Ok, so going into the subfolder and copy and pasting the BDS-xxxx-xxxx file into the HTCxxxx subfolder worked.

    That is strange by naming the HTCxxxx folder to something else, would name the BDS file not work. Oh well, lesson learned.


    Guys if you want to rename your backups, feel free, just make sure you have a HTCxxx folder that you didn't change the name, and place the BDS-xxx-xxx file into it when you want to restore it. You should be good to go then.


    Oscar
     
  7. Tazdeviloo7

    Tazdeviloo7 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ran into the same problem, thank god I didn't have to re-download 100+ apps and reconfigure them. So can we make a new folder in nandroid and then place the HTCxxxxxxxxx folder in there?
     
  8. chinkster

    chinkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    11
    can i rename the nandroid backups anything i want like fresh_2.1.1_good_setup_526 or fresh_2.1.2_best_setup_528? they should work right since they have no spaces or do i absolutely need to put the BDS in the beginning?
     
  9. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    I'd replace the _ with a - and leave out the .

    like this:fresh-212-best-setup-528
     

Share This Page

Loading...