Need help w/ CyanogenMod-6 for Hero CDMA


Last Updated:

  1. jcj77d

    jcj77d Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    5
    im wanting to install CyanogenMod-6 on my htc hero, which im currently running sprint 2.1 (.5) RUU, rooted & custom recovery, but ive never installed a custom ROM before, & the instructions on installing CM6 are vague to me.

    so can somebody PLEASE tell me how to install this ROM, step by step, for a 1st timer, like exactly what i need to do to get this on my phone & fully functional, along w/ the google apps.

    when i mean step by step, i dont mean whats listed on xda or his site

    Thanks in advanced.
     

    Advertisement
  2. cirehawk

    cirehawk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    8
    If you are already rooted, getting a custom ROM installed is easy.

    1) Download the ROM you want to flash (in this case CM6).
    2) Move ROM to the root partition (or directory if you're more comfortable with that term) of your SD card.
    3) Turn off the Hero.
    4) Boot into recovery (hold down and continue to hold the "home" key while powering on the hero).
    5) Once in recovery mode, select backup/restore option and do a nandroid backup of your current setup.
    6) Once backup is complete, select option to flash zip file.
    7) Select the CM6 rom and follow the prompts.
    8) Once rom has been flashed, select reboot option.

    That's it. Be mindful though that it can take a while (10-15 minutes in some cases) for the ROM to boot up initially, so don't be alarmed.
     
    jcj77d likes this.
  3. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    Excellent! The only thing I would add to this is to make a nandroid backup before flashing the new ROM. This is done from the recovery mode.
     
  4. chawski

    chawski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    36
    also, make sure you move the entire zip file to your root folder and not the individual folders in the zip file. i did this my first time and thank goodness for nandroid or i woulda been up the creek
     
  5. cirehawk

    cirehawk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    8
    Oops! What was I thinking? JB is absolutely right. Definately make a nandroid backup of your current setup BEFORE flashing your new ROM. I'll edit my previous post to reflect this.
     
  6. jcj77d

    jcj77d Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    5
    ok i got it on my phone, but i dont have a voicemail app, like the sprint version, a kinda visual voicemail.
    that & my voicemails are going to my txt msg:confused:, & after i installed cm6, i got an email stating that i have a nexus one:confused:

    any ideas
     
  7. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    jcj77d likes this.
  8. jcj77d

    jcj77d Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    5
  9. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    yep, like any other apk
     
    jcj77d likes this.
  10. jcj77d

    jcj77d Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    5
    now i cant get my email to setup on cm6, it tells me :setup could not finish, unable to open connection to server.

    im trying to setup my hotmail account
     
  11. chawski

    chawski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    36
    Edit -wrong thread, sorry
     
  12. smokescreen

    smokescreen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    So mine is freshly rooted and backed up, but what's the "root" portion of my sdcard? I searched the card and couldn't find anything called "root".
     
  13. rse411

    rse411 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agreed. Step 2 is the only thing im unsure about. Do i leave the whole file still zipped up?

    and where do I put it on my SD card?
     
  14. cirehawk

    cirehawk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    8
    Root portion in this case means the top level directory of your sd card, as opposed to a sub-directory (or folder).
     
  15. cirehawk

    cirehawk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes, leave the file zipped up. If you unzip it, it will not work. Place the file in the top level directory of the sd card.
     
  16. smokescreen

    smokescreen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    so effectively what you are saying is just drag and drop it into the sd card and force restart via that zipped file? What about the Android addon zip that cyanogenmod 6 offers on the xda page? Is that one similarly placed on the sd card and opened later?

    "

    Latest version: 6.0.0-Heroc-RC1 - 08/15/2010
    Download: http://darchroms.pocketdevelopers.co...RC1-signed.zip
    MD5Sum: 6d8fa858a57fb59203e9e97de44de46b

    Google Addon: MDPI-20100814
    Mirror: http://mirror.kanged.net/gapps/gapps...816-signed.zip

    "

    As I understand it, drag and drop the ROM, and the Addon, boot in recovery and utilize that zip when prompted?
     
  17. jcj77d

    jcj77d Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    5
    is there a way to get the HTC HERO SENCE look to work on this cm6 rom, mainly just the clock & weather "look".

    also, where can i find dif cm6 themes.

    oh, does this rom support full flash, or do i need to install flash 10.1, & if so, were do i install it at?
     
  18. chawski

    chawski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    36
    google "Fancy widget" to find the clock/weather. it looks exactly the same, but not on the market anymore. I use Beautiful widgets for my clock. i feel like the sense-like clock really boggs down the system. Beautiful Widgets seems to run faster for me. Unfortunately, there are no "Sense skins" for this, but if you want sense, Fresh is a rom that is built on sense
     
  19. smokescreen

    smokescreen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I've got the cyanogen 6 loaded and runnig. Still not sure how to utilize the google addon zip that I've got on my sdcard... Ideas?
     
  20. Linoleum

    Linoleum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    9
    Disclaimer, I'm a beginner. But you've got to boot to recovery and flash the google addon zip file. The same way you flashed the CM6.
     
  21. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    +1 to this
     
  22. chawski

    chawski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    36
    not sure i understand what you mean "how to utilize them", but i might have an idea...

    Boot into recovery
    Hit Home (not sure what the option is, but i know you want whatever "home" takes you to
    not sure what the exact working is but select the item to allow you to load a .zip file
    Click the google addon from your list of stuff on sd, select "yes"
    it will install it in a few seconds

    all the google programs will now be in your app list when you hit the center app button in your dock

    *edit - wow, 2 people beat me to it in the time it took me to type that haha
     
  23. killtheaquitted

    killtheaquitted Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Since this is a newb cm6 thread, I am going to glomb on with my newb question. I rooted/flashed and everything is working A++ except I can't get facebook to sync with my contacts. I know it is a small detail but I really liked having everyone's picture next to their contact name. Is this a glitch or can they not be synced? More weirdness is that every contact has a "note" that just consists of a long string of code. Any ideas?
     
  24. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    As far as I know you can't sync facebook pictures, HTC sense thing (I could be wrong)

    Again HTC sense for the long code, just edit and delete
     
  25. smokescreen

    smokescreen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well all's done and done, and other than that lag when you are turning on the phone from sleep, it's pretty effin' awesome! I honestly think the directions given on this thread aught to be the directions posted on all the business about this. Dead serious here. If folks want to get to rooting these devices (and they would if they know how badass the result) they could really use some "in english" directions.

    Thanks a bunch to all of you! Now to look into the overclocking/underclocking business!
     

Share This Page

Loading...