Need help w/ root issue


Last Updated:

  1. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    I'm taking the easy way out and using Pre Kitchen 0.2 and when I ran the diagnostic, my Java came up errored saying:

    "The kitchen was unable to locate your copy of Java. This means that Java is not included in your classpath. Instructions will be included in the future on how to fix that. Everything in the kitchen will work for you other than signing a file"

    Is this a natural error or did I do something wrong? If so, how can I go about fixing it? Thanks a bunch :)

    EDIT: Swapped to 1.0.5.1 Fresh Kitchen - current errors are now Java (it seems that it cannot find the Java exe file which is odd b/c I cannot either in the directory), Powershell, and Sendkeys (also seems that sendkeys and powershell are directly related). I do not have a genuine version of Windows so installing Powershell isn't gonna happen for me.
     

    Advertisement
  2. jayo727

    jayo727 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    i would try the manual root method. It may look hard and overwhelming but its really not. Just copy/paste the commands in the cmd prompt and you will be fine.
     
  3. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    Java is only needed for signing a custom zip file to make it flashable. generally not needed. Powershell is native to Win7.. when rooting you can choose use CMD (an option at bottom in kitchen 1.0.5 on the rooting page)

    sendkeys.. yeah.. that'll be a deal breaker

    you can always follow the manual rooting instructions in the rooting guide at the top of this forum. follow it EXACTLY as the guide tells you.. copy/paste the commands..do that and it'll take 15 minutes to root your phone
     
  4. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Sendkeys and Java are pass now. This may sound like a dumb question but how do I know when my phone is rooted? While the cmd was going on I saw something that said memory error or something like that.
     
  5. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    if you reboot holding the home key and it takes you into a menu that is green text on a black screen and has options like backup/restore...flash from SD.. wipe.. and othger then you're rooted. if it doesn't.. then manually root it and be done in 15 minutes instead of trying to figure out what is going wrong with auto root
     
  6. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Alright, I'm gonna stop being a chicken shit and go the manual route. I can still use the Kitchen to remove apps and etc.. right?
     
  7. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    yep.. kitchen can still be used to add/remove apps..
     
  8. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5

    i had some trouble do to using auto root...i'd suggest manually based off my experience
     
  9. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Yeah, tried the manual root also.. no luck - I quit lol
     
  10. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5

    what happened?
     
  11. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Permissions error, got past that then issues w/ flashing recovery image.. got frustrated, went to sleep - following day wanted to try again but my phone would not sync with my PC (thus, not being detected by adb)

    All in all, wasn't worth all the frustration for me lol.
     
  12. jeffreynothing43

    jeffreynothing43 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    5

    that sucks...not sure what's up with the sync issue. what windows are you running? maybe give it a rest for a couple days and come back to it. i had a lot of trouble...made a couple friends on here and on xda and was able to get through it. i'm still learning too.
     
  13. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    I'm running Vista Ultimate x64. Yeah, I've had some help from a few lads here but to be completely honest I was just doing it to do it for shits and gigs. I have no problems waiting until the official release (whenever that is).
     

Share This Page

Loading...