Need help with ##DATA# not working


Last Updated:

  1. umrico

    umrico Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I am trying to get my phone to ring faster per post 109 in the following thread:

    http://androidforums.com/sprint-htc...ther-end-few-times-before-ringing-hero-3.html

    I put in ##DATA# but it doesnt do anything it just sits there. I have also tried all the other ## codes I found on the net and also ##mslnumber#. All these routes just sit there on the phone screen with the typed in digits. I also tried pressing the "ball" on the screen down but that just takes me to recent calls. What am I missing?
     

    Advertisement
  2. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    ##3282# is what you need to dial... after the last # it should open a new menu.. it may take a few seconds to open the menu.. but it does open
     
  3. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    follow these steps..

    http://androidforums.com/128157-post17.html

    if it still doesn't open to the settings menu..you might have something wrong with your phone.. keep in mind I tested this on my rooted Hero.. running Fresh 1.1... not sure if its different on a 2.1 phone or not..
     
  4. umrico

    umrico Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried that and it does nothing, have let it sat for 2 minutes too. This is by pressing "phone" at the bottom of the touch screen on the default deskto and then dialing it in correct? If so, I've had no luck with that or any of the combination of ##'s that exist. :/
     
  5. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    you're on a 2.1 ROM correct? it might be different on 2.1... if someone could check it that's running 2.1 it would let us know... it does work on my phone...running 1.5
     
  6. umrico

    umrico Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    CORRECT...2.1 it is....Fresh 2.1b2

    Thanks!
     
  7. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    just thought about it... the 2.1 ROMS out there are all built off of a Verizon Eris ROM... that might explain why the ##DATA# doesn't work..
     
  8. umrico

    umrico Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Makes sense. So we need some type of verizon code to access that menu I'd assume? Then I will be able to edit the setting? Any input anyone? I never been on Verizon but off to google I go....
     
  9. gh0atd

    gh0atd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't work for me, and I am on a 2.1 ROM. It did work on my phone when I was on 1.5 stock, and 1.5 Fresh 1.1.
     
  10. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    why worry about it... once Sprint drops the 2.1 ROMs... we can have a version that works as designed for our phones..
     
  11. Roman G.

    Roman G. No-Posting Probation

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    261
    Try this:
    ##778+CALL button

    I don't think it's the one I used last night while I was on DC, but it could be!
    By the way I pulled it off of XDA!
     
    showbo and umrico like this.
  12. umrico

    umrico Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    That worked thanks!!!!!!!
     
  13. gh0atd

    gh0atd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    I looked through the lists for that code, I didn't see one for network profile. Is there one to do that?
     
  14. umrico

    umrico Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Modem settings...slot index.

    Enjoy!
     

Share This Page

Loading...