Need help with Titanium Backup...


Last Updated:

  1. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    I can't figure out how to back up all my apps and data with it? :confused:

    I even downloaded the busy box like it said to do but still I can't seem to find a way to get to the actual backing up process. Is this compatible with My current root?

    I have connectbot also, but forgot what to type in there to find out if I am rooted correctly. I do have livewallpapers.

    Thanks for any help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. kb1esx

    kb1esx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I'm having the same issue on 2.1, DD10.

    I get a warning every time I start the app about BusyBox & I've updated as requested.

    Thanks.
     
  3. kb1esx

    kb1esx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bump... any ideas?
     
  4. woldy2

    woldy2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Open up titanium backup and hit the problems button...it will dl an update...after doing that havent had any errors or any messages that come up after launching the app
     
  5. kb1esx

    kb1esx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,


    I've downloaded that several times with no luck.

    David
     
  6. woldy2

    woldy2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    what root version are you using?
     
  7. kb1esx

    kb1esx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    SPH-M900_MR2_DD03_REL-joeykrim-recovery-2.1.3.tar with update to DD10

    David
     
  8. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    I got Titanium back up working now. It worked once I flashed the newer rom. (I think it was Joey's v6). It gives more permissions I think.
     
  9. woldy2

    woldy2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    yeah...you need to have root and at least version 6 of the root file...the v6 had a little different coding that allows titanium backup to work properly
     
  10. kb1esx

    kb1esx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got mine working to with version 7 of the root. Thanks all!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...