Need help


Last Updated:

  1. Herofreak

    Herofreak Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used the thread on XDA development.com to get the recovery onto my hero. I got the recovery installed no problem. Whenever I put a ROM onto my SD card i wipe the factory setting. Whenever I try to wipe Dalvik or the SD it say error so I go ahead and flash from zip witht he ROM. Whenever it says roboot now I do and it sits their stays on the white HTC screen for a long time. Than goes blacks and starts looping the samething. I rooted my 1.5 with no problem but idk what im doing wrong on 2.1
     

    Advertisement
  2. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Which recovery image are you using? 1.5.2 has an error in it with wiping Dalvik sometimes. Make sure you are running 1.6.2.
     
  3. Herofreak

    Herofreak Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would the not deleting Dalvik make a difference when loading ROMS from the sprint 2.1?
     
  4. Herofreak

    Herofreak Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also I look and I am running 1.5.2
     
  5. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    You need to upgrade to 1.6.2 and you will not get that error anymore.

    As for if it is necessary to wipe Dalvik, if the ROM says to do so, then yes you need to. Typically if the install doesn't work after wiping data, then you need to wipe dalvik as well.

    As for how to upgrade to 1.6.2, read the tutorial up top here. It tells you how to flash the Recovery Image. The process is the same for upgrading it.
     
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    I'm using 1.5.2 and the error was only the first time I went to wipe it. I ignored the error and continued and all worked fine FWIW.
     
  7. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Correct. The error is actually a bug. It tells you it doesn't work, or that you have to do it from adb. Most of the time, if you ignore the error, it actually does wipe dalvik. However, to be 100% sure, if you update, you should be good :)
     
  8. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Yeap yeap :)
     
  9. Herofreak

    Herofreak Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    What happenes if while trying to upgrade whenever you type in the flash-image code it says not enough memory?
     
  10. Herofreak

    Herofreak Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I have got the newer recovery in the phone and it says successful when wiping factory setting and dalvik but still stays at the white HTC screen forever
     
  11. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    You need to re-flash the ROM. Make sure you wipe both data and dalvik, then flash the ROM.

    BTW, you do have a Sprint HTC Hero right? Was it running 2.1 when you go it/rooted it?

    Also, what ROM are you trying to flash?
     
  12. Herofreak

    Herofreak Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes I do have the sprint hero and is running 2.1. its the .5 not the .6 one and I'm trying to flash the newest darchdroid ROM. I think 2.7 if I remember right. also is it bad to pull the battery in order to resstart it while it is on the white HTC screen
     
  13. Herofreak

    Herofreak Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    just realized my phone is still has USB debugging on would that make a difference? also does wiping the SD ext make a difference cuz I get the run via adb error thing for SD
     
  14. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    You need to slow down and take your time :). If you read throughly, you would know that USB Debugging can stay on. You do not need to turn it off. After you have successfully rooted your phone and flashed the Recvoery 1.6.2 image, you can then wipe data and dalvik. You can then flash the ROM through recovery. It shouldn't take long to flash, then afterwards, you need to choose reboot phone. After that, your phone will start up. It will take a while the first boot, so be patient. If you still have issues, you can try to wipe EXT as well.

    I just flashed this ROM this morning as a test, and it flashed no problem at all. You should not be having problems if you are doing everything correctly :)
     
  15. Herofreak

    Herofreak Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I finally fixed issue thanks for all of your help :) I re downloaded the ROM and Wipe everything i could through the recovery works like a charm now
     
  16. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Glad to hear you got it working :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...