Need help


Last Updated:

  1. DanielWalker

    DanielWalker Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok maybe someone can help me. Last night I installed PandaHome to see what all the talk was about with these home replacements. Although I thought the lay out was cool it was a little overwhelming for me. I'm quite new to this phone and to modding one. I uninstalled it and now I think I may have messed something up.

    Problem-Everytime I press the home key I get a pop-up window that gives me an option between "Home" with a little red roof house icon and the "HTC Sense" icon that shows my original home setup. Then I get the option to "use by default..." What did I do? The "Home" option takes me to a home that leads me to believe the pandahome app is still installed. I wish I knew how to put pic of my home up because it's so much easier to show that explain. thanks in advance for the help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. sr1982

    sr1982 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    1
    HTC Sense is the correct default, assuming you want the phone back to how the home screen looked before you installed Pandahome

    Check "use by default" before pressing HTC Sense
     
  3. DanielWalker

    DanielWalker Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did that and it lags now very badly and I get an extended black screen whenever I try to use the home key to make a quick escape from an app. Is the "Home" icon with the little red roof house supposed to be there or is there a way to completely uninstall it? I had never noticed it before and as I mentioned it has a "pandahome" style to it with a slide up drawer type look with all my apps in it. I also just noticed that it only has 3 home screens...
     
  4. sr1982

    sr1982 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    1
    You are currently in the standard android home, I think. Click the home button and bring back up the menu then click default and click sense
     
  5. DanielWalker

    DanielWalker Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i did think i uninstalled it but this seems to be lingering and I cannot figure out how or why. To uninstall it went through my market went to my downloads found it and selected uninstall. I had assumed it was gone. I am very confused as to why or how it is still there. And it's not like it's a full version of panda because I don't have side docks or anything, just the one home and a single left and right screen with the pull up drawer.
     
  6. n0gik

    n0gik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Home (labeled just Home) at the top is the default Home that comes with Android. It has 3 screens. Sense UI Home has 7. If you want to run Sense UI, just choose it as the default.
     
  7. DanielWalker

    DanielWalker Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    so this has nothing to do with the installation of the PandaHome app?

    I only ask because up until I installed and uninstalled Panda I had never noticed this "Home" (just home) option.
     
  8. n0gik

    n0gik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you've un-installed PandaHome, it shouldn't be running (or available to run). When you press the HOME key and get the "Complete action using" dialog box, this means that Android doesn't have a 'default' assigned and it's asking you WHAT NEXT?.

    The options typically with no 3rd party Home replacement are:

    HOME (with the red-roof/red-door icon)
    HTC Sense (with the FlipClock/Weatherwidget icon)

    At the bottom of the box is a check selection box "Use by default for this action" Touch the box to make the checkmark green, then press HTC Sense to save the default.

    Hope this helps. :)
     
  9. librarianinblack

    librarianinblack New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    FYI, there is a well-established but in existence on the Android platform, particularly anything running 1.6 (e.g. a Hero or Eris) that does not "keep" the Home preference you set. You can choose the default, clear your settings in Settings--Applications--Manage Applications--Home & the settings in Settings--Applications--Manage Applications--HTC Sense, and it doesn't stick. Apps known to create this "permanent" problem are Astrid, OpenHome, and others. Some suggest installing Home Switcher to solve the problem, but that didn't work for me. Others suggest disabling HTC Sense entirely, in which case you only have the 3-screen Home Screens option. It is a known bug.
     

Share This Page

Loading...