Need ROM Experience / Comments


Last Updated:

  1. apollomaker

    apollomaker Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    8
    Howdy All -- well I finally made the jump. Rooted today, after much study, and seems to have gone well. Backed up, and ready to go with a ROM, ROM manager installed.

    So, after untold hours of reading and digging, I cannot come up with a ROM that I can pin down as a good, solid starting point -- or better yet, one I might stick with for a while at least. They are so many.

    Did much reading on the earlier Fresh ROMs, but keep gravitating back to the newer ones like Cyanogen, Bugless Beast, etc. But I cannot find any comprehensive talk about these ROMs -- it is just scattered and piecemeal.

    So thought I would ask those who have actually downloaded and flashed these ROMs as to their opinion. I use my phone for the basic services. I need solid phone, MSM, Market access and installation, etc. I do not need blazing speed -- much rather stability and function.

    Where to begin? What say folks? Any and all comments from your experience with the latest and greatest.....

    Many Thanks --- Bob --- :D;):)
     

    Advertisement
  2. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    ok... before getting all excited over Cyanogen...and Bugless Beast.. make sure they're for the CDMA Hero.. if they are for the GSM Hero, you'll brick your phone..

    notice, those ROMS are not listed on XDADeveloperWiki - CDMA Hero ROMs which is a listing of all current CDMA ROms
     
    apollomaker likes this.
  3. apollomaker

    apollomaker Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    8
    OK, thanks for the tip. Will check it out as well as the list in the link you gave.

    ;)
     
  4. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    In my personal opinion go with Fresh 2.0d. That or DamageControl. I have had nothing but good results from Fresh, so that is my suggestion :).
     
    apollomaker likes this.
  5. apollomaker

    apollomaker Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    8
    Well heck. All going well then this.

    During my install attempt at Fresh 2.0d, went into Recovery Mode.

    First I wiped the DATA section. No problem. Worked fine.

    Then I attempted to wipe the DALVIK-cache section. I get an error that says:

    "Error: Run 'wipe dalvik' via adb!

    Not at all sure how to go about this since phone is in recovery mode. Anyone been through this before and dealt with this error?? :confused::confused:

    Help!!! Thanks --- Bob --- :eek:
     
  6. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Try and update to the 1.6.2 Recovery Image. I believe that fixed it for some.
     
  7. hood420

    hood420 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    21
    What's does wiping the Dalvik do? I've wiped and reflashed at least 10 times now without wiping the dalvik and I haven't had any problems.
     
  8. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    @hood420 wiping davlik is just one way to make sure you don't have any problems. Like you, I've never had a problem with wiping just data.. however, for a lot of people wiping davlik is the only way to avoid a boot loop.

    @applomaker upgrade to RA 1.6.2
     
    hood420 likes this.
  9. apollomaker

    apollomaker Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    8
    Howdy Guys --- system was down, but now I can respond :D
    The install instructions I was using noted to wipe both data and Dalvik caches....I found some later instructions that said to wipe only the data section. This appears to be a typical instruction when going from stock 1.5 to any other higher number including 1.6 and up. At least that is what I have seen. My present recovery image is a rooted 1.5. I have also reinstalled this after the problems I had. Are you suggesting that I install 1.6.2 as my recovery image then restore to it??

    I am still getting the hang of ROM installation. Give me a couple of noob instuctions so I make sure I understand what you are suggesting specifically.

    Many Thanks ---- Bob :)
     
  10. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    After you upgrade (install) 1.6.2 Recovery image, you don't have to restore your ROM (if it is already successfully installed). The Recovery image update is to fix the wipe adb error.
     
  11. apollomaker

    apollomaker Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    8
    OK, I will go through the exact same procedure with 1.6.2 as I did with 1.5.2. recovery image. What you are saying is that this should prepare the phone to accept the Fresh 2.0d rom install (?).

    Thanks!!! :D
     
  12. apollomaker

    apollomaker Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    8
    Just wanted to pass along some thanks for the help --- switching to the 1.6.2 RA did the trick with solving the Dalvik wiping problem. Worked great on both data and Dalvik caches. The ROM loaded fine after that. Am now figuring out Fresh 2.0d :D ---- thanks again to all that helped with the grand experiment here.

    Regards --- Bob --- ;)
     
  13. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Glad you got it working. Enjoy the shell :)
     
  14. davec1234

    davec1234 Guest

    What is the correct way to put this on the phone?
    I put it on my sdcard in the root but still get the old img, I'm guessing I did something wrong.

    Thanks
     
  15. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Lol..You can't simply put it there. Remember when you flashed the 1.5.2 image before? Same steps. Put on SD card and flash it through adb. Do not flash zip from recovery as it isn't a zip :)
     
  16. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    or use Fresh Kitchen to apply just the recovery (1.6.2)
     
  17. davec1234

    davec1234 Guest

    I figured it was something like that.
    Originally, I auto rooted (Fresh) then went with Fresh 1.1.
    Now I'm on DamageControl 2.08.1.
    So, I guess I'll try to figure it out through Fresh.
     
  18. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    a successful rooter....I love to read about it..

    best ROM IMO.....is DC 2.08.1 .....
     

Share This Page

Loading...