Need some help unroot phone.


Last Updated:

  1. tonyb81

    tonyb81 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    88
    Yeah I know it sounds crazy, but after many times of flashing roms (sometimes more than 10 times a day...ocd), I'm starting to notice my trackball going a little crazy. So like others I don't want to avoid my warranty when I take this thing in.

    I searched on here, and it mentions unrooting, but I didn't find any actual process.
     

    Advertisement
  2. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    If you are planning on turning the phone in for a warranty issue, the simplest way to get back to a factory state is just to install the Leak-V3 ROM

    Note that this will: a) Wipe your phone settings, and b) Install the bad-news bootloader 1.49.0000 S-ON.

    Note that an extremely savvy VZW Rep might take notice of a 1.49.0000 S-ON bootloader, if you are returning a phone that is several months old: even though it is not the "root" bootloader, there is no way that you would have that bootloader on the phone via any of VZW's official software update methods - at most you would have 1.47.0000. That's because only recently has VZW started handing out phones configured with that bootloader - and those might all be refurbs. Just sayin'.

    There is a more complicated procedure in the sticky post at the top of this forum, on the very first page.

    Look for the hard-to-find section entitled

    Full Downgrade from 2.1root (any) to 1.5 stock - FULLY WORKING

    eu1
     
  3. tonyb81

    tonyb81 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    88

    lol holy crap I'm sorry, i just focused on the part that it wasn't for leakers and just looked past it.

    thanks
     
  4. tonyb81

    tonyb81 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    88
    Just one question when it comes to this part.
    Do I have to run a cmd prompt to do this (if so can you help me out with how), or can I just copy it into the tools folder of the sdk.
     
  5. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759

    You do have to run a command prompt for that method, and get drivers working on your machine (if using Windows). That's why I suggested the simpler route of just installing Leak-V3. I'm too old and crotchety to spoon feed you through it. Sorry.

    There is a wealth of information in this thread by Scary Alien, including a section on dealing with the command prompt. You might find many things in that thread helpful.

    eu1
     
  6. tonyb81

    tonyb81 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    88

    Thanks for the help.
     
  7. tonyb81

    tonyb81 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    88
    erisuser, i'm not asking you about this. its just a question for anyone else willing to give me some tips. I managed to get into the tools of the sdk through the command prompt. However I am stuck at this.
    I am just unsure about how you do this process.
     

Share This Page

Loading...