Need to get Stock Phone back!


Last Updated:

  1. HammerB

    HammerB Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the Vibrant i9000M on Bell Mobility. I was trying to get Froyo using the regedit method. After changing the tags as the forums discussed, Kies gave me an update. After I completed the update I realized all it did was give me an update to international 2.1

    Now, the Bell apps are gone and all I see at the top is signal bars, it use to tell me if i was on 3G, etc but that doesn't show anymore. I've tried the factory restore but all it does is delete everything with the same international setting.

    Here's the specs I see now:
    Model Number : GT-I9000
    Firmware version : 2.1-update1
    Baseband version : I9000XXJM1
    Kernal Version : 2.6.29 root@SE-S603 #2
    Build Number : ECLAIR.XWJM2

    How do I get the Bell Mobility I9000M stock back?!?!

    Let me know if I left anything out. Thanks in advance!

    **EDIT** My data is not working!
     

    Advertisement
  2. HammerB

    HammerB Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I got the JH2 firmware back! But i still have no data.

    in Settings > About phone > Status, under Mobile network state it says Disconnected.

    Is there anyway of restoring the data functionality ? I know it's not the sim card because I tried it on another phone and data was available.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  3. djquick

    djquick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    23
    do a factory format
     
  4. HammerB

    HammerB Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    djquick, I tried a factory format it didn't work.

    I did a little more research and found the problem, here's the solution if anyone finds themselves without data service on their Bell device

    Make sure APN settings (Settings > Wireless and network > Mobile networks > Access Point Names) are as follows:

    Name: Bell Internet
    APN: pda.bell.ca
    Proxy: web.wireless.bell.ca
    Port: 80
    MMSC: http://mms.bell.ca/mms/wapenc
    MMS proxy: web.wireless.bell.ca
    MMS port: 80
    MCC: 302
    MNC: 610
    APN type: Internet + mms
    Authentication Type: none


    Proof that research goes a long way lol... Glad my device is back on track :D
     
  5. bootsie

    bootsie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    17
    Seems odd that you would have to manually set that
     
  6. shaahinjjj

    shaahinjjj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    7
    I had to do this same thing because i was using this phone under Rogers, which is normal. But having to go through this while using a phone from Bell under Bell's network is strange.
     

Share This Page

Loading...