1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

need to reinstall Swype on my Vibrant.


Last Updated:

  1. rmp5s

    rmp5s Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    4
    I flashed a new 2.1 rom on my Vibrant (don't remember which one ATM...lol) in the hopes that it was the 1.2ghz kernal and it would fix the GPS.

    Well...it's strange...SetCPU still says 1ghz is the max BUT the phone feels much snappier. I haven't tested the GPS yet.

    I really wanna leave it as is (I did a backup before flashing that I could go back to) but Swype doesn't work any more. It just force closes when I tap a text entry field. This would be a deal breaker for me cuz Swype is a must. (Even though, I'm using the android keyboard for the first time in quite a while and I must say...it's quite good now!)

    Anyone know a way to fix this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. rmp5s

    rmp5s Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    4
    Someone has to know...

    What is with Swype, anyway? There is no documentation or help on their site...no forums...no nothing. Why so enigmatic?
     
  3. rtb35

    rtb35 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    131
    If you have received a beta invite to swype you will need to uninstall and delete swype off your phone then go onto the swype site and ask them to resend the swype beta to your phone.

    Swype | Text Input for Screens
     
  4. rmp5s

    rmp5s Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    4
    Swype comes preinstalled on the Vibrant.

    However...I DO have a beta license but it was for my G1...think that would matter?
     
  5. deeoh1084

    deeoh1084 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    16
    i have the same problem too rmp5s any luck?? i'm trying to reinstall swype also looking all over the forum
     
  6. rmp5s

    rmp5s Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    4
    Tmo's recent update (that bricked my phone) fixed the swype issue as well as the gps issues. But...I'll be running Bionix 1.9 OCUV w/ voodoo by the end of the day so we'll see how the phone is after that.
     
  7. reinbeau

    reinbeau Klaatu barada nikto VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    218
  8. rmp5s

    rmp5s Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    4
    Very nice! Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...