network down for anyone else?Support


Last Updated:

  1. bettadaze

    bettadaze Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    browsers working fine on wifi, so dont think its my Droid. been getting constant timeouts when trying over 3g though. getting full bars also.
    in san francisco...
     

    Advertisement
  2. AZDroid

    AZDroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    2
    3G working fine for me near Phoenix but maybe there's a tower down in your area. Did you try clearing your browser cache or restarting the phone?
     
  3. icstars989

    icstars989 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    7
    Chicago...Loud and clear.
     
  4. bettadaze

    bettadaze Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    restarted several times..text/phone calls working fine...not sure if i should try the factory reset set.
     
  5. mystereon

    mystereon Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last night I had that same issue (I am in Seattle, WA) it was dark, wet, and windy. I got out of my work building (cell dead-zone) and I couldn't search, navigate, make phone calls, use the GPS. I rebooted the phone once and that didn't seem to fix it, but after the 2nd reboot everything was good and worked. That is strange that you would have the same type of experience.
     
  6. bettadaze

    bettadaze Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    was skeptical to try it. but i didnt really customize too many settings, so figured id just try, especially after reading all the apps automatically get reinstalled.

    seemed to do the trick and were back to normal :)
     
  7. mystereon

    mystereon Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you have to reenter in all your passwords and stuff? Were bookmarks retained as well?
     
  8. bettadaze

    bettadaze Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes. had to redo bookmarks and passwords, but there were a few transit bookmarks that were still there somehow. so cant really explain that one.

    i had 35 apps installed before the reset. only took a couple mins for everythign to be up and running again.
    actually retained the wallpaper that was being used before the reset.

    so seems like some system settings are retained even when doing the reset.
     

Share This Page

Loading...