"network error"Support


Last Updated:

  1. bytheriver

    bytheriver Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Has anyone else been getting the "network error" message while in the marketplace? I usually hit retry and it comes right up, but what gives? I have seen it more and more with this phone...
     

    Advertisement
  2. Pekkle

    Pekkle Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    You are not alone. Two of my phones does that. I don't have that issue with any other android phones except this one. No solutions for this as far as I can tell. Was going to use wifi instead, but the signal sucks so bad I went back to 3g only.everything about this phone is weak. Wifi, signal and even bluetooth sucked bad.
     
  3. bytheriver

    bytheriver Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes, I've had the Eris and Incredible, never had that issue with either of them..
     
  4. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    I think I've seen that once or twice. I think it might have something to do with the strength of the 3G signal or lack thereof; not certain
     
  5. fluffyfrogg

    fluffyfrogg Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had this problem too. Actually, I had many problems with my fascinate. The screen ended up flashing and a bunch of colored lines showed up leaving it unusable... Took it back and exchanged it for another one. No problems with it whatsoever. Not even the network error. :)
     
  6. Irish2Ice

    Irish2Ice New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had this happen to my wife's Fascinate. I created a Google account/email and made sure under "Settings"/Accounts and sync that BOTH "Background data" and "Auto-sync" were checked.

    problem solved.
     
  7. kenyu73

    kenyu73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    38
    I'm using WiFi and the Market sucks. I go to "Downloads" and I keep getting network errors. Seems to work ok after initial reboot, but then it stinks again.

    It seems to work better in 3G when it's a good signal, but at home that is just as bad.
     
  8. burningembers

    burningembers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    26
    Marketplace has been slow for me the last couple days, but it seems equally as slow on my Incredible under the same conditions so I don't think it is just the Fascinate?
     

Share This Page

Loading...