Network selectionGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. gabbyevs

    gabbyevs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    11
    just a general question about signing up for the t mobile signal aswell ive signed up for it but on my dhd it doesnt say what network im on in the corner like on my iphone is there anyway of showing that so i know thats its working
     

    Advertisement
  2. karnka

    karnka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    58
    In general on Android phones you get a "R" above the signal bars if you're roaming. I see this when I'm onto orange.
     
  3. gabbyevs

    gabbyevs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    11
    oh ok thanks so youre on t mobile then
     
  4. karnka

    karnka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    58
    Yup.

    Also, not sure about sense, but on touchwiz if you pull down the notification bar you see the network.

    When I'm roaming this reads 'T-Mobile Orange'
     
  5. gabbyevs

    gabbyevs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    11
    oh yes says orange t mobile i assume thats correct then to receive both signals
     
  6. celticfc482

    celticfc482 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    On tmobile does roaming occur automatically?

    You dont need to set it up or anything, or 3g or anything else doesnt need to be on?
    Does it work quite well?
     
  7. karnka

    karnka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    58
    You need to have signed up on the T-Mobile website ( Increase Your Mobile Network Coverage with T-Mobile & Orange )

    After that you will automatically roam onto Orange's (2G only) network when there's no T-Mobile signal. Works reasonably well, does occasionally take a little while to switch back.

    By default on Android 'Data Roaming' (Settings --> Wireless and network --> Mobile networks) is turned off to avoid you running up a huge bill abroad. If you turn this on you'll be able to use Orange's 2G data network as well (GPRS and the slightly faster EDGE).
     
  8. celticfc482

    celticfc482 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    So data roaming needs to be on for it to work?
    Does data roaming have anything to do with the internet usage at all? ie: you be using you net usage while roaming on orange?
    How does this affect the battery?

    Sorry this is my first time on android
     
  9. karnka

    karnka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    58
    If you have data roaming off then you'll be able to call/text when you roam to orange however you won't have any internet connectivity at all.

    If you turn data roaming on, you'll be able to access the internet over orange (albeit fairly slowly). There will be no charge for that assuming you already have data/internet included in your T-Mobile package. Just remember if you take your phone abroad to turn it back off!

    There are some useful FAQs on the T-Mobile site about some of this that make it very clear you won't be billed anything extra for the roaming.
     
  10. celticfc482

    celticfc482 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    cheers got it, so data roaming doesnt need to be on for it to roam to orange, you just wont be able to use the net if its off

    Thanks

    How is 3G on T mobile anyway, never been with them?
     
  11. karnka

    karnka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    58
    Meh - it's not the best. Where there's signal it's quite speedy/stable but they do seem a step behind everyone else with coverage. Probably why T-Mobile service seems to be a bit cheaper than O2/Voda.

    Still, I'm hoping as the merger with Orange progresses it will improve.
     
  12. celticfc482

    celticfc482 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Im with orange just now, dont get a 3g signal many places, i didnt think O2 were that good with 3G,

    3 seem to be all about 3G, they are a bit expensive with the desire HD, Vodafone seem to be inbetween
     
  13. SpencerUk

    SpencerUk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    77
    I'm still yet to sign up to this joint coverage thing lol.
     
  14. gabbyevs

    gabbyevs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    11
    im still having probs with the orange t mobile connection it drops out most of the time so i have to manually switch back to orange i didnt have this on my iphone am i doing something wrong
     

Share This Page

Loading...