Networking Milestone on FiDo?Support


Last Updated:

  1. BTMoonlight

    BTMoonlight Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Urgen help with the top. It seems I am unable to link the network between the milestone and fido

    Anybody know what is the problem exactly?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Fido uses rogers apn settings
     
  3. BTMoonlight

    BTMoonlight Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which is?
     
  4. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    APN1 [this one will have the radio button beside it]
    Name: fido internet
    APN: internet.fido.ca
    Username: fido
    Password: fido
    APN Type: default
    (all other fields blank)

    APN2 [this one will not have any radio button beside it]
    Name: fido mms
    APN: mms.fido.ca
    MMSC: http://mms.fido.ca
    MMS Proxy: 205.151.011.013
    APN Type: mms
    (all other fields blank)

    I take it back apparently they have their own apn
     
  5. BTMoonlight

    BTMoonlight Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't see any radio buttons and when I go to create a APN
    There is
    Name
    APN
    Proxy
    Port
    Username
    Password
    server
    MMSC
    MMS proxy
    MMS port
    MCC
    MNC
    APN type

    It's all set to none
    Do I input all the information you've given into one APN?
    Also tells me MCC field needs 3 digits

    All the other stuff are on "none"
     
  6. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    just enter all the feilds i have there and for the ones there are nothing just leave it blank
     
  7. BTMoonlight

    BTMoonlight Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Omg! I should've looked more carefully!

    The unlocked milestone is
    GSM: 850/900/1800/1900Mhz
    3G: HSDPA 900/2100Mhz

    Neither of the 3g being in North America
     
  8. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Oh sorry i thought you had the Telus Milestone :( is it to late to return?
     
  9. BTMoonlight

    BTMoonlight Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I actually have 5 more calender days, 2 of which takes to process so hopefully I am able to return it.

    if I can't return it and maybe lose 100-150 dollars selling it to a store. Selectgsm is known to be strict and I am wondering if they would consider the screen protecting thin sheet that is on the battery, that shows how to remove it, is missing to be a breach in the rules..


    None the less.. I'll be purchasing the telus milestone. There are no custom ring tones, right?

    Also, 3 years plan never worth it?
     
  10. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Smartphones are not locked down for ringtones. And 3 year is up to you. I ended a 35 month rogers contract and locked into another 36 months with telus to get the milestone
     
  11. BTMoonlight

    BTMoonlight Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    They won't take the phone back because I opened the box and I rearranged the content.. That's nonsense.

    So I'm stuck with this phone and have to sell it to a shop. It's going to be difficult as the 3g doesn't work and I have no idea what the value is. Hopefully around 400+ dollars.
     
  12. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    that is bull. Fight them on it. Did you pay by credit? If so contact the credit card company immediately and have a dispute filled
     
  13. BTMoonlight

    BTMoonlight Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Think i should go on the 3 year with Telus? I don't really switch phones much but will the milestone actually get really old within 2 years?
     
  14. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Your able to renew after a year so its not really a problem. But yea this phone could last 2 years no problem but 3 is pushing it
     
  15. BTMoonlight

    BTMoonlight Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Noted on Telus

    Does this mean that certain apps will update automatically whether or not you approve of it? or will it only update when you turn on the browser/market?
     
  16. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Android auto backs up your contacts and pulls your emails and some apps from the market can to. All Smartphones are like this. Just download netsentry from the market and it will monitor data usage. If you don't want it to use data disable background sync.
     
  17. kvkeerthi

    kvkeerthi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I just found out from the box that my milestone is from Singapore. And on the box it says UMTS 900/1200 GSM 850/900/1800/1900 HSPDA

    Assembled in PRC by Motorola.

    According to this specs it should work on ATT with 3G right? pl let me know.

    Thanks

    Vijay
     
  18. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Nope

    At&t uses the same frequencies Rogers, Telus and Bell use 850/1900 for 3g
     
  19. kvkeerthi

    kvkeerthi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    850/1900 for 3g sorry my BOX says UMTS 900/2100

    this means it should work or not.
     
  20. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    No it will not.

    Rogers, Telus, Bell and At&t 850/1900
    Tmobile and Wind 900/1700

    So it will not work on any Us or canadian provider for 3g
     
  21. gasman01

    gasman01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    So what ever happened with your Milestone situation? I'm dealing with the same thing right now. I thought I did lots of research, apparently not enough.
     
  22. nathancolquhoun

    nathancolquhoun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    this also just happened to me.
    so does this mean that i'm completely unable to use this in canada at all?
    like i can't even use it on the edge network?
     
  23. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Edge on rogers yes. Completely unusable on Telus and Bell
     
  24. chi11ax

    chi11ax New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    So motorola put out an update SHOLS_...02.36.2 and disabled my phone ...

    as in .. I know I can't use 3G, but I was running EDGE and GSM voice fine. Now I can't even get a connecting as it says (no service).

    I also have the Starhub Singapore Milestone.

    does anyone know what I can do to revive it? Motorola says they can't do anything about it. I pray Fido will help me and not ask me to buy a new phone. :(

    It should work for voice. It's a quad-band GSM phone! but Motorola says nothing they can do. That's stupid.
     
  25. GlitchZero

    GlitchZero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    12
    Why don't you guys just get the Canadian phone instead of trying to save a few bucks importing it from God knows where? Then you'd have voice, data, and not have to worry about anything, regardless of carrier.
     

Share This Page

Loading...