New ADW Launcher backs up screens. Rom switching faster!


Last Updated:

  1. tjreishus

    tjreishus Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    94
    Just read this from another thread thought root users would like to know you can save your screen setups now. I figured this will save me about 30 minutes each time I change a rom. I tried it out and it worked great. With all the ROM's I like to try this will make me change from L.P.
     

    Advertisement
    megaera and gotwillk like this.
  2. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Good to know....lemme try ADW.Launcher now...lol
     
  3. gotwillk

    gotwillk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    12
    sweet! thanks for the heads up. didn't even realize there was an update!
     
  4. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    Actually ADW has been able to restore desktop configuration for a while (think I mentioned it in the one of the Nexbeast threads). It now has actual backup and restore buttons. Just to add icing on the cake, the latest version has an experimental setting to set rows and columns in desktop screens (has a bit of trouble with widgets, but still an innovative and useful feature).
     
  5. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    Yeah, I was wondering what this big news was LOL.
    ADW has restored for me a few times in the last week or so.
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    I never really played with it - it FCd on me twice and I went back to LP. Then FroYo came out and it was not working with it very well (and Helix is still dead in the water on FroYo), so I stayed with LP.

    So, even if this has been enabled for a while, it's news to me.
     
  7. Fadelight

    Fadelight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    95
    adw is such a letdown for those of us using transparent statusbars, though. We get the choice of either having to hide the statusbar all together, or look at an ugly ass black bar across the top. :mad:
     
  8. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    OK, that will prevent me from using it then. I hate to say something as trivial is a deal breaker, but it is...
     
  9. Fadelight

    Fadelight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    95
    EDIT: (Original post deleted)

    I stand corrected... ADW now gives you the option!!

    It is under "Screen Preferences".

    Now I just have to figure out how the hell to add things to the additional RAB and LAB slots. :D
     
  10. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    Yeah, I just made a thread on it a little while ago, sounds like you are having the same issue.
     
  11. Here go my Adw Launcher theme

    CAP201006150626.jpg
     
  12. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    And if you want to change the number of columns or rows on the desktop, it screws up Beautiful Home widget ... no thanks. (That's one of the features that impressed me until I found it to be unusable for me.)
     
  13. Droidking

    Droidking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, I'm with ya there. In all my past set-ups I've had a transparent status bar(thanks to you). But you can make the backround transparent when you bring up your app drawer . Is there a link to a transparent status bar for froyo roms ? I'm about to download jrummys rom and I would like to make it transparent . Thanks...
     
  14. tfleming23

    tfleming23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hi ho hi ho, it's back to ADW I go!
     
  15. tjreishus

    tjreishus Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    94
    Yea, I noticed that it messes up Beautiful widgets, but I personally don't use more than 4 columns so it doesn't affect me. If LP would offer the option to backup the screens, it would be perfect! I think I'll stick with adw for a little while. I know I'll be flashing a lot of roms here soon. The time savings is so huge for me, the advantages outweigh the disadvantages.
     
  16. gregg098

    gregg098 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    With Titanium Backup you can restore any launcher and its home screens easily. Ive been doing it for a long time. The only down side is that widgets dont restore properly, but that takes a whole 30 extra seconds.
     
  17. tjreishus

    tjreishus Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    94
    Thats a good point. I didn't try to restore a widget with adw. I'll give a try

    EDIT: Widgets don't restore properly on ADW either. Everything else does.
     
  18. VIO

    VIO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    62
    the option to add an additional row of icons is the single most wonderful feature I have ever seen. Finally my Droid isn't all wasted desktop space
     
  19. gonzoguy24

    gonzoguy24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    41
    I just restore data each time
     
  20. SoDroid

    SoDroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    76
    The screen backup is the feature I want most in LP, by far! I don't really care for the 5 homescreen rows because I keep my screens pretty clean as it is. I can recreate my screens in less than 10 minutes, but they always stay the same at this point, I don't change it up.

    Besides the extra row on homescreen and screen backups, has there been any more additions to ADW in the past month?
     
  21. stewart1champ

    stewart1champ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    132
    messenger....

    You can change the number of deskto rows, and it will still work fine. I know the columns definitely screw it up, but I have got the 5 rows working fine now.

    Beautiful Widgets 2.999
    NakedAlloy - clock skin
    SimpleWeatherBubble - weather skin

    I am sure there are other variations that work. I am not sure about expanding to 5 columns though. I am sure something might work.
     
  22. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    Changing the number of rows will screw up any skin with a flip clock as well. The flip clock skins depend on 1 or 2 default-sized rows.

    I guess I could edit my skin to work. It would work, just not sure I care to...
     
  23. Fadelight

    Fadelight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    95

    Looks like we weren't the only ones. I got an update today (0.8 to 0.8.2) and now you can drag n drop icons like you could with Helix.

    I am once again content. :D Transparent statusbar option is back, and bottom buttons are drag n drop.
     
  24. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    I noticed this too today and all is well here.
     
  25. Fadelight

    Fadelight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    95

    lol I just realized something, though. I still can't change the contacts icon with Bettercut. That seems to be the only one it won't work with, but my screen looks so screwy because of it. The icons for contacts and browser (outside left and right) are half the size of my two inner app icons on the bottom.
     

Share This Page

Loading...