New and weather widget - weather not working


Last Updated:

  1. FUCCO

    FUCCO Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    6
    On my news and weather app the weather does not show up therefore does not show up in the multimedia dock at night. I have tried zip code and geolocation. It keeps saying when i refresh weather info unavailable. IS anyone else having this problem??? This just started happening yesterday morning prior to that i had no problems with it. The news portion is working fine.
     

    Advertisement
  2. kcadrenalin

    kcadrenalin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Exact same thing happened to me. Im using Palmary Weather. For the last 48 hours the weather widget has shown "unavailable". I went into the configuration menu and changed from 'gps' to 'set location'. It wouldnt take my zip code but works fine if I put in my city name instead. I know this isnt the only program that's having issues but I'm not sure what has recently changed to effect it.
     
  3. ChrisW

    ChrisW Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I started having this problem yesterday, running DroidMod 1.0.

    I cleared the data & cache from the application and it's working fine again. In "Manage Applications" you need to change the filter to select either "All" or "Running" applications.

    There was a warning that clearing the data would delete all files, setings, etc, but my preferences for news categories were not deleted. The only thing that changed was the weather location is set to use my current location.
     
    orkinman1075 likes this.
  4. FUCCO

    FUCCO Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    6
    thanks for the info. Putting in my town and state fixed it. Which is weird becuase the zip code would not take nor would geo locations. Oh well, as long as it works why question it. thansk
     
  5. digitalscorpion

    digitalscorpion Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    2.1 news/weather...
    It cant find my zipcode....? B4 2.1 i've been using weatherchannel app, which seemed great, found my zip, show temp in notif. bar, etc.
    Now, this new weather app that came in with 2.1 is supposed to get its feeds FROM the weatherchannel... ok... if so, why cant it find my zip, If I do next closest city, its a 15degree difference from what actual weatherchannel app tells me... makes nooo friggin sense.
     
  6. mplevy

    mplevy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    135
    It seems the service is down, it's not working here either...
     
  7. teschoen

    teschoen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm not really keen on this new widget....
     
  8. arirang

    arirang New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i agree this is a backend issue. issue occurred about 1hr ago for me, and my research led me to this thread. so i'm gonna stop hacking at local settings and keep an eye on this thread. i can live with 99.999% uptime :D
     
  9. swr2000

    swr2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    4
    Not sure if it's related but weather.com doesn't seem to be accessible right now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...