New baseband update


Last Updated:

  1. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825

    Advertisement
    inssane, Arcolog2 and Pfilly like this.
  2. esmith818

    esmith818 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    316
    Can someone briefly explain what a baseband is for and why this one might be worth installing? Is it just more compatible with the OS or does it offer a broader range/strength/etc.? Thanks.
     
  3. mtbhk44

    mtbhk44 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    38
    Has anyone blown up their phone doing this radio update besides the Verizon downtime panicking everyone? Is it worth the risk?
     
  4. Papadroid

    Papadroid VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    281
    I haven't noticed any difference myself but I've seen in other threads where people have stated they are getting better coverage.
     
  5. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    Its supposed to give you better signal. I havent noticed a difference yet but I havent been to any places that I got bad signal in past.

    If it works you would theoretically get better battery life
     
  6. l0ki346

    l0ki346 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just ran the update with CW recovery and did the activation around 10am EST - no problems aside from forgetting my WaveSecure PIN :D
     
  7. Pfilly

    Pfilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    28
    Thanks Omj. Figured I'd let the mods take care of it
     
    Arcolog2 and OMJ like this.
  8. ooja3k

    ooja3k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Much much better reception and signal strength for me.

    No more of that frequent 3x to 1x to 3x switching.
     
  9. Darkwarrior006

    Darkwarrior006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    10
    lol i have done that before.
     
  10. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    no problem. Thank you for posting it originally
     
  11. snake_fist_gung_fu

    snake_fist_gung_fu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    25
    I'm gonna wait and see what happens with this. Last time I upgraded I got a worse signal.
     
  12. ech0

    ech0 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    12
    So far I haven't noticed any significantly worse signal, but I don't notice any better signal either.

    Keep in mind, though, that a new baseband update does not necessarily mean better signal. There are other bugs or faults that the update could be resolving. It's impossible to say unless someone is able to dig up a changelog.
     
  13. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Don't forget, those of you who update, for better voice quality, set your VOCODE to EVRC-B.

    1. Dial ##PROGRAM
    2. PW = 000000
    3. Option 4, VOCODE
    4. EVRC-B (or 13K, if you really want)
    5. Back out, it will automatically restart your phone
     
  14. ilmar72

    ilmar72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    15


    EVRC-B is the best . Correct? Im assuming its listed in order on the phone from least quality to best quality.
     
  15. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Both 13K and EVRC-B are superior, however 13K is an older codec, so it puts more strain on the network.

    Personally, I can't tell the diff between 13K and EVRC-B, but can hear the diff over EVRC.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  16. Gulfstream

    Gulfstream Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    What's the number of the new Baseband?
     
  17. Papadroid

    Papadroid VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    281
  18. Branndon

    Branndon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    30
  19. ooja3k

    ooja3k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same thing happened with me. So last time I ended up downgrading back to the stock baseband. This update however has no such issues. Much improved over both the previous upgrade and from the stock baseband.
     
  20. Decus22

    Decus22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    13
    Anyone think or read anything about it being bad to flash this while still running a 2.1 rom? I'm at work and don't have time to read up on it.
     
  21. Papadroid

    Papadroid VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    281
    Edited: Brain fart!!!

    Haven't read anyone yet that has installed this using 2.1 but you can always downgrade back to the old baseband if you need to. There is another post in here that has the old baseband.
     
  22. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    no reason to wipe data and cache for the new baseband.



    Baseband should be fine on a 2.1 rom
     
  23. Arcolog2

    Arcolog2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    This is just a baseband, you don't have to wipe...


    I just installed this in the Brandon mall in Florida. My 3g was in and out walking around, and having trouble at my grandparents house on the. .1.

    Now that I put this on, full 3g steady, so I am a believer, and I am not froyo, using BB1.1. WAHOO!!

    Dave
     
  24. shoadelf

    shoadelf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having some trouble...
    I flashed NexFro 2.2 yesterday and just updated to c_01.41.00r today and I lost all signal. I'm currently roaming with 1 bar and no 3G. My phone keeps telling me I need to activate it but that keeps failing and alos fails with *22899. I did follow Fab's instructions for changing VOCODE to EVRC-B but still no luck. Any advice or help?? Maybe a link for the 2.1 baseband please?
    Thanks
     
  25. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    What happens when you *228 option 1?

    Verizon's activation servers are also down sometimes, though it's usually in the wee hours of the morning.
     

Share This Page

Loading...