New Desire user confused


Last Updated:

  1. s1rus

    s1rus New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys, I am a new user to Android, come over from Apple. I have a HTC Desire on the Virgin Mobile UK network. A few things I am concerned about and hopefully you can help.

    Checking the tips and tricks post and looking at the Status Icons my Data icon is only ever either - G = GPRS or H = HSPA and has never shown the 3G symbol. I still get an internet connection, but why is this?

    I am on the Virgin
     

    Advertisement
  2. kevinlufc

    kevinlufc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi, apparently "H" is the fastest of the data connections available ( so I am led to believe). I have seen the G symbol just once. The rest of the time its H.
     
  3. s1rus

    s1rus New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I have read that H is the best connection (apart from wifi of course), but I am concerned that I am not picking up 3G when I lose H, and it's using 2G instead which is just dire.
     
  4. CarsnGadgets

    CarsnGadgets Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    252
    it seems to be a common issue, but so far not confirmed.
     
  5. Goldy

    Goldy Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    HSDPA is a type of 3g, in fact you may hear the term 3.5G, most networks in the uk have been upgrading their 3g network over the last few years to be able to support HSDPA and probably 4g, so by only getting between HSDPA and GPRS I wouldn't worry as it just means you aren't in a 3g area(or the signal is low) so it is using the older GPRS system
     
  6. Mik3h

    Mik3h Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    3
    A word of warning; I am also on the Virgin Mobile network (I have the HTC Desire on the 24-month
     
  7. Desire D

    Desire D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm on same contract as Mik3h - seem like us early adopters saved a bundle on contracts, looks at the prices on Virgin Mobile now!

    The logo only appears on start up for about three seconds, I rarely turn my phone off so don't see it's a major problem really. Branding could be a lot worse if you have a Desire on Orange for example.

    Oh and I get 3G signal when HSDPA isn't available, must just be the area you are in.
     
  8. GrenW

    GrenW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    130
    I'm on Vodafone and rarely see the 3G symbol - usually (all the time at home) it swaps between G and H. Very rarely I also see the Edge symbol.

    Maybe it is cell/tower specific?
     
  9. mikebell

    mikebell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    24
    Go on a train journey. You should then see it flipping between all manner of signal types as you pass various cell masts. Unless you have configured your phone not to auto-switch (Settings | Wireless & Networks | Mobile Networks | Network Mode).
     
  10. s1rus

    s1rus New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok guys that's good news,thanks for the replies :)

    I am glad I am getting a non wifi connection, was just concerned that's all :)

    Been looking around the net and saw that some guy rooted their VM Desire without the sim in and that removed the branding, tried it with no luck myself.

    After the rooting my phone does seem more responsive and the battery does seem to be more "energetic" so to speak lol.
     
  11. s1rus

    s1rus New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  12. nickarcher

    nickarcher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm in Manchester and tend to only get 'G' on O2...

    No idea why, only thing thats old about my phone is the sim card!
     
  13. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Ask for a 3G card from O2 ;)

    As for people getting hung up on needing to see 3G when they see H, H is better and only available where you have excellent 3G signal.

    I'd be more upset if you saw 3G but never H!
     
  14. nickarcher

    nickarcher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you know why I would only be able to get 3 in Manchester? I'm slap bang in the middle!
     
  15. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Could be network traffic or a whole host of reasons. Such as business customers taking priority.
     
  16. nickarcher

    nickarcher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    I spoke with O2 and my sim dated from 2003!

    A quick change means I'm getting H pretty much everywhere now!
     
  17. Scary

    Scary Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    2
    ahhhh, I've been assuming that the 'G' was for GSM. GPRS makes much more sense
     

Share This Page

Loading...