New Evo, Wifi Won't CommunicateSupport


Last Updated:

  1. wilfried

    wilfried Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm pretty naive about wi-fi, as I haven't used it much, and I don't have wifi at home, so please forgive if this is a noob question.

    I got my brand spanking new Evo yesterday (woohoo!). Everything so far seems to work fine, except that I can't get wifi to communicate, although it looks like it's connected. My workplace has an open wifi hotspot (I work in a public library). It looks like the wifi is connected, but when I try any apps, no data seems to go through. They either report no connection, or simply nothing happens.

    When I look at wifi settings, it shows "connected", an IP address, speed, good connection, etc., but still nothing happens. At lunch, I found three open hotspots within a couple of blocks of here, with the same result, wifi settings shows a good connection, but no data.

    I tried a bunch of web searches, but nothing I've found seems to address this issue. Any insight would be appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    455
    When you connect to these hotspots, do you try to launch your browser? Some "open" wifi's will want you to go through some disclaimer before letting your phone access the internet. That the only thing I can thank of. You could PM me the IP address that shows up as well. Its quite possible that the IP address is an internal IP and wont be allowed to go outside the network. The reason I ask is I might be able to tell you if you are getting a "real" IP address that will work in the outside world.
     
  3. Oddball

    Oddball Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    33
    Having a non-routable address doesn't really indicate anything as nearly every WAP uses NAT to allow one to reach outside the local network.

    You might be on to something with the authenticating/accepting the terms and conditions of the wifi provider though. I think that might be a more likely scenario.
     
  4. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    455
    Well my thinking was maybe the phone is using an internal ip address similar to the way Windows does it when it can't get the proper IP address it will assign an IP but not from the server or router....but I agree that the most likely scenario is that he just needs to authenticate.
     
  5. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    78
    I know exactly what your talking about, only this happens in my very own home's WiFi. It shows that I have a great signal for the access point but I cannot access data (browser, market etc). The only way I was able to restore the data is by power cycling my modem and router...

    Lately it hasn't been acting up and has actually been connecting. Don't use any other access points though. I'm really starting to see some screws lose with the Evo... even after rooting/ROMing it.

    My download speeds are horrible compared to what they should be having FULL bars. I usually average 600kbs down and maybe 650-700kbs up. My co-workers Hero gets about 2.2mb down. Its embarrassing...smh. (this is on the 3G network by the way)
     
  6. Oddball

    Oddball Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    33
    Yeah, I haven't looked into the inner workings of the EVO regarding that but i'd have to think if he shows a connected he'd also need to confirm he's authenticated.

    You can go into menu -> settings -> wireless and networks and touch WiFi settings. Then touch the WAP you're connected to and it will show the connection details; signal strength, IP, Security and settings. That should indicate the handset is connected but I'm still going with your scenario.
     
  7. Wifi-Naught Odin

    Wifi-Naught Odin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    21
    :cool:

    Nobody swaps hotspots more than yours truly. I depend on a half dozen or more new and familiar hot-spots per day.

    The evo's stock wifi service is vague, flawed and 'buried' in the settings.

    Put the free widget "Wifi Manager" on your homescreen and sort out your hot-spot swapping woes quickly, simply and on-the-fly.

    WiFi Manager | AndroidApplications.com
     
  8. wilfried

    wilfried Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, I am indeed a clueless noob. :eek: I opened the browser, which presented a page with a big dot that said "click here." After that, everything worked like a charm. I've never needed to use our wifi before. I did know that it was open and unsecured since it's used by the general public without a password, so it didn't occur to me that the browser had to do something first. Thanks for the tip.
     
  9. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    455
    LOL we all have to learn at some point. So now that you know you can be considered a noob +1...lol just kidding :D:D Glad that worked for ya.
     

Share This Page

Loading...