new froyd ROM


Last Updated:

  1. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    13

    Advertisement
  2. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    I'm running it, It's excellent, gps works, very fast.
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
  4. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    I had problems with the gallery and viewing photos, they went all blurry for some reason
     
  5. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    13

    so then master xyro , does this froyd has sense like my vr12 , if not what does it have as i couldnt make heads nor tails about it , if not what is it , is there anywhere , where i can see a vid of the interface in action ,

    and in that link do i have to download 1.5.0 + a kernal

    and if i downloaded the top speed kernal is that what it will run at or do i have to have a play around with overclock widget ...

    im experimenting with diff things now i actually got root and can do things to my phone thanks to u n slug
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    No it doesn't have HTC Sense. In stead it has Launcher Pro, which is IMO a better launcher than Sense. But in return you have to give up all the extras HTC has besides the launcher: the HTC widgets and any HTC programs, such as the dialer, the people app, HTC Peep and so on (althoguh the paid version of LP has some Sense style widgets). It's really customisable so really you need to have a play with it your self. But you can just download it from the market on V12 to do that :) (Although you wont be experiencing true vanillia android that way, since Sense is still installed). Here's a video

    The best bit is probably the strip at the bottom. Take mine for example: click each of the icons and they will open:

    SMS - Facebook - App list - Gtalk - Browser

    Swipe up or down over the same icons and they open:

    Gmail - Twitter - Settings - Trillian - Opera mini browser

    Which I thought was pretty handy.



    To get 1.5 up and running:
    - Backup everything from V12, such as texts and apps.
    - Download 1.5, a theme if you want one (vanilla android is a big ugly IMO) and a kernel. Pick the kernel that with the speed you want to run at. So like I picked 690 because that's the max mine can do. Unless you're really attached to it, get the one without a bootscreen thingy.
    - Nand + ext backup, full wipe (factory reset, dalvik wipe and ext wipe).
    - Flash the rom.zip, then the kernel and then the theme.
    - Reboot
    - Open CPU Speed and set it to:
    Screen on: Interactive governor, 129-max
    Screen off: Conservative governor.
    - If you have trouble bringing the phone out of sleep or it looks weird then you may need to raise the minimum (my screen goes purple sometimes unless I have my minimum at 350+).
    - Restore all your apps and everything.
    - Enjoy the speed of 2.2 :)
     
  7. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    13
    xyro . where do i get themes from ? on this site ?
     
  8. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
  9. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    13
    ok thanks mate . i just downloaded 1.5 and a kernal . will download theme now , and install it all tomorrow and let ya know how i got on and what i think about it


    thanks for ya help again
     
  10. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    13
    on the titanium back up is it just the apps i back up and not stuff like certifacte com.htc.provider settings

    im not bothered about saving txts
     
  11. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Yeah that's right. Just press menu, batch and then 'backup all user apps'. Then 'missing apps with data' on the new one.

    Trying to restore any system apps/data would just break the new ROM.
     
  12. ticho

    ticho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'm also running VR 1.5, and I must say that I like it a lot. I replaced the default dialer (can't do T9 contact completion) with Dialer One.

    Only thing I don't like is that neither contacts nor calendar app can't use local calendar, only the one tied with your google account. But I worked around that by disabling google synchronization before I imported anything after installation.
     
  13. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Yeah I went for dialer one too. It reminds me of the htc dialer more.
     
  14. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    13
    hi xyro .. i just walked throught the door from work lol and my 1st port of call was to install this

    im getting good at this as i have not had 1 issue so far lol

    just about to reeboot woooooooo
     
  15. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    13
    ok all has gone well ,, just checking would like to know how to set the cpu speed properly

    ok

    current speed 352mhz
    interactive 352-730

    frequency driver values when screen on

    enable cpu settings are ticked

    adjustment method is interactive
    minimun freq is 352mhz
    max freq is 730mhz

    freq driver values when screen off

    adjustment method is conservative

    is that about right


    oh and i dont actually mind the standard theme , i looked at the site you gave me and didnt like any that were on there
     
  16. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Looks good to me :)

    There's some debate as to whether, if your hero is one of the ones that doesn't like going below 350, you should go for a set up like yours or a 123 minimum with interactive on screen off. I'm not sure which is best.
     
  17. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    13
    if i get a dialer like on my older version can i use t9 i dont like the qwerty and cant find option to change
     
  18. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    I'm not sure what the default dialler in 1.5 is like, but yeah 'dialler one' gives you a the standard phone number pad and lets you dial/type a name using t9.
     
  19. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    13
    do i get it off the market ?
     
  20. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    Yup.
    Also, nubdial does much the same thing.
     
  21. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    13
    ok i got it and set as default for caller but there is no option for messages its still that horrible qwerty
     
  22. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Do you mean the actual keyboard?
     
  23. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    13
    when i downloaded and opened d1 i clicked the phone button and it said use d1 or the default one so i set d1 as default ..

    but i cant change it on messages i just got horrible qwerty with no option to change
     
  24. adz63

    adz63 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    13
    heres my views on it so far

    it crashes and reboots to often , not being able to resize widgets without paying for it is stupid , i have found it not any faster than vr12 , you need to be able to add more to the dock , apps dont open and force close to often . and its pretty ugly altho standard theme is the best one i found and is ok , qwerty is horrible , lack of weather is also a bummer , erm in other words i hate it with a passion
     
  25. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    adz63, me think's you're overclocking too far. I had crashing issues on 730 too, but mine has never crashed or rebooted on 690. No FCs either.

    I went for the minimal matte, which looks very like Sense. And you should replace the keyboard with this one: http://www.hallerud.se/htc_ime_jonasl_lowres15_27.zip. It's the one included in V12. You might have to remove the old one by uninstalling it via Titanium first.

    What are you trying to add to the dock?
     

Share This Page

Loading...