New Froyo kernels released by jdlfg


Last Updated:

  1. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289

    Advertisement
    PerCompLLC likes this.
  2. BigMace23

    BigMace23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    7
    His kernals were awesome in 2.1, can't wait to try them out!
     
  3. GorillaTheHutt

    GorillaTheHutt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    40
    just FYI they are currently standard voltage. he's working on low voltage ones now.
     
  4. CalledFollower

    CalledFollower Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    4
    Do you know if these will work with temp monitor? Or is it, temp monitor will not work with any froyo kernals as of now.
     
  5. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    It doesn't work with P3's kernels. I haven't flashed these yet to see if temp monitor works with them or not.
     
  6. CalledFollower

    CalledFollower Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    4
    I was pretty sure it worked with a few kernels that I ran under 2.1 that was P3's. I wonder if the app isn't set up for the new kernels?
     
  7. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Correction - P3's for FroYo
     
  8. GorillaTheHutt

    GorillaTheHutt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    40
    there's a 1.2 GHz low voltage froyo kernel available now at the link in the OP
     
  9. Jayse

    Jayse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    8
    I just tried that one, and when I opened SetCPU to change things around, my phone kept freezing. Just a word of caution.
     

Share This Page

Loading...