New Hero not getting past first settings, no apps?


Last Updated:

  1. Coffeecat

    Coffeecat Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I just got a new, unbranded, unlocked Hero (my first, so I have no idea how things are supposed to work), and can't seem to get anywhere:
    After start I get language settings, then select "next", then a request for a SIM card. I don't have that card yet, but I can't skip this window. According to HTC-support, a SIMcard is not necessary for setting up the phone, using many of the functions, and using WiFi. But they didn't tell me how to solve the problem.

    After a lot of fiddling around, I managed to find the WiFi settings and got connected there. But there simply is no Home Page (or whatever its called, the main page that you see in all the adverts), I can't get to settings, there are no applications.

    I did a hard/factory restart, but no joy - the problem stays the same. Can anyone help??
     

    Advertisement
  2. pulsarman

    pulsarman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    open browser, press menu button,touch more,touch settings. here you can set your home page etc. hope that helps
     
  3. Coffeecat

    Coffeecat Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I have not made myself clear enough: it is not the home page in the browser, but the home screen for the phone, where you add widgets, folders, applications, change wall paper, etc. The one you're supposed to get when you press the "home" button. Nothing happens when I press that.
     
  4. pulsarman

    pulsarman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh right sorry, so what do you see? also try touching and holding the screen in one place for a few seconds and see if anything happens (like add to home screen).
     
  5. Coffeecat

    Coffeecat Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I switch on the phone, the screen comes on locked, with a message "no SIM card in phone". I unlock, then get asked (again, happens every time) what language i want to selct. I selct language, the press on "next". Phoen runs animation on how to insert a SIMcard, there is a button for emergency calls, but no "next" or "skip". And that is where everything ends. Pressing "menu" or "home" does nothing, i can access the phone for emergency calls, and search at least gives me the possibility to access the browser.
     
  6. pulsarman

    pulsarman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    did it ask you to set up google account? if you dont mind me asking, what are you hoping to use the phone for with no sim card?
     
  7. Coffeecat

    Coffeecat Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, it didn't. I could probably do that via the browser anyway, at least "a" google account. But that shouldn't be the explanation for what it going on here, should it? As i wrote, I also did a factory reset, which didn't help.

    I don't mind you asking:) I will put in a SIMcard later, once I have found the right provider (until now I have a pone that I just use as a phone and to SMS). Even ore so now, when I'm not sure the Hero is actually working. Where i live there is a lot of WiFi accessible, so I can use the pHero like a PDA and for webbased services in the meantime.
     
  8. JayCee

    JayCee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    1
    Beg, steal or borrow a sim and try it...that way you'll know.
     
  9. Coffeecat

    Coffeecat Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only answer I got from support, was that the SIM was not necessary.
     
  10. JayCee

    JayCee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think they're wrong.
     
  11. pulsarman

    pulsarman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    well for general messing around with and browsing it should be ok but you wont be able to get on the market without a google account to download more apps etc. if you try to access the market it might ask you to create a google account, not sure though. im sure the phone will work ok with sim, try to borrow one from a friend or another phone and try a set up. you can always reset it after if it dont work.
     
  12. Coffeecat

    Coffeecat Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, thamks, I'll try to get hold of one and try.
     
  13. Coffeecat

    Coffeecat Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yay, the SIM card did the trick! So much for advice from HTC customer support:mad:

    Thanks a lot for helping me out here, now I can start enjoying my new gadget :D A userforum is a thing of beauty!!
     
  14. pulsarman

    pulsarman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    no problems mate, enjoy your new toy lol:D
     
  15. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Maybe you need a sim card initially to set up the phone, and from then on do not require one? That would make more sense for me.
     
  16. PatD

    PatD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    SIM is NOT necessary to use this device. There are no instructions anywhere. If you swipe down (top to bottom) after the HTC boots up and displays the annoying SIM card screen it should display the home screen (HTC touch software I hope). I'm still looking for a method of suppressing that annoying SIM screen. I KNOW I don't have one for heaven sake. As it is, everytime I wake the thing up, I have to press the MENU key to get my home screen.

    If your unlocked phone also has the Market icon missing you can intall Android apps by emailing them to your HTC google email using (SlideMe.org) APKatcher that installs APKs in Gmail attachments (option appears when you press to view it). You can also copy APKs from your computer to the microSD card and install them from a file manager - I use (SlideMe.org) "And Explorer".

    I have a service provider - waiting for Canadian cell/data rates to get into my price range. :) The Tattoo was cheap but $70+/month is way too high for my usage. I'm using Wi-Fi and all the amazing apps out there. Favs are "Google Skymaps" (AndroidMarket) and GPS Status, Facebook, and Peep.
     

Share This Page

Loading...