new look to market


Last Updated:

  1. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    OK.. yesterday the market looked normal. Today, the downloads tab is replaced with Sprint? took me a minute to find the download section (press menu in the market) but wtf? why do we need app suggestions from Sprint? since Sprint was able to change the market without downloading anything, what else can they change without our knowing it?
     

    Advertisement
    eyebeam likes this.
  2. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    mine looks the same today as yesterday, using Fresh 2.3.3
     
  3. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    mine was normal last night when I restored back to fresh 2.3.3.. today it changed.. noticed there was another thread on this in the Evo forums as well.. maybe it's being rolled out slowly.
     
  4. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    WOW! How funny! NOW mine says Sprint instead of Downloads, just 30 minutes later! Strange...
     
  5. kassdog

    kassdog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    What'so in the sprint section.
     
  6. eyebeam

    eyebeam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,418
    Likes Received:
    3,091
    WTF?!? When did they sneak this cr@p in there? Lame, Sprint. Lame.

    Thanks for the heads up, OP.
     
  7. cirehawk

    cirehawk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    8
    I noticed the same thing too. I thought I screwed something up. Sprint better tread lightly. They've started to build up some good will in the last 2 or 3 years, but they can undo it all if they start pulling anything underhanded.
     
  8. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    118
    Mine is still the same, but now I will be keeping an eye on it to see if it does change.

    EDIT - I spoke to soon. I was in the market using the download tab to update some apps. I then exited the market and went back into it and the DL tab was replaced with a tab called Sprint. Now how the eff am I supposed to know when my apps have an update? The notification is broken since it only notified me after I opened the market and went to the DL tab. At least I got one last hurrah with it.
     
  9. eyebeam

    eyebeam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,418
    Likes Received:
    3,091
    A PSA - The Eyebette's Moment still shows the download tab. For now at least... :confused: Are we the only ones "lucky" enough to get this great new Sprint feature? :mad:
     
  10. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    Nice to see Sprint spending their time on making changes to the market, but not fixing the shitty ass bugs that same with their "awesome" 2.1 update.


    Sprint, ya'll are a bunch of dirty twats!
     
    phatmamaslim, SilHero and Jimbo670 like this.
  11. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    Actually, Today I was notified that there were updates available for the first time ever. It never used to do that I had to physically go to the downloads tab but after it was changed it notified me automatically. So... I kinda like it.
     
  12. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    don't hold your breath waiting for fixes.. do like a lot of us have.. root and flash a custom rom that works like it should.
     
    Guitardoc64 likes this.
  13. brown3h

    brown3h Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    The first time I saw the Market on a Verizon phone I was like "Why do you have a Verizon button? Where's the Download button?" but found it when I clicked Menu. I then thought to myself "I'm glad I don't have that crap. The Download button is MUCH more convenient." Then today I see "Sprint" on there quickly followed by a "WTF?!" moment.

    What an awful decision by Sprint. What purpose does this button possibly serve? I thought it would be like Sprint apps or something, but it's just a list of random apps that you can find on the Market itself. In fact, there's already a homepage with "featured" apps, why do we all of a sudden need two?
     
  14. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    I also was quite shocked and pissed to see this, one good reason I rooted was to get rid of everything that said sprint...
     
  15. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    It's really not that big a deal to me. As long as I can still easily get to my downloads, its fine. Things change. Not sure what Sprint's motivation was for this change, but OK, whatever!
     
  16. bill t

    bill t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    4

    Huh? Obviously, Sprint gets a kickback for anything purchased through their link.
     
  17. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    Ok.... that's certainly possible...I hadn't thought of that angle, good call! Of course, they are in business to make money. You're not obligated to click on their banner, nor are you obligated to click on, or buy anything thru their link. Just like you aren't obligated to click on an advertising link on almost every website you go to from your computer.

    BTW, do we know that they DON'T get kickbacks when we buy something from our "Sprint" phone without clicking on their new link? I still say "whatever"...

    JMHO
     
  18. Theo321

    Theo321 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunately for me when I go to the Sprint section, I get a "A network errorhas occured Retry or cancel... " error message. So i dont even get to see what is behind the curtain
     
  19. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    You're not missing out, there is nothing worthwhile behind that curtain.
     
  20. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    We don't actually know if they are getting any kickbacks, button it makes sense, and also anywhere Sprint can put the name Sprint for us to read causes more advertising, and more peeps talking about Spring good or bad, LOL
     
  21. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Hmm... just saw this on the Hero and the Evo this morning... not impressed. :(
     
  22. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    It happened yesterday around the same time I was running a nandroid and I freaked out because I thought something was wrong because I kept catching network errors as soon as I started the market. The Sprint tab doesn't bother me...No big deal. I don't go on the market much at all anymore now that I pretty much have all the apps I need/want. I don't use the phone for too much of anything besides being a phone. So yea.

    Also, I just automatically assumed that you had to hit menu>downloads after I didn't see it on the tabs, and I was right.(obviously)
     
  23. oldjackbob

    oldjackbob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    12
    After I read that post, it occurred to me that maybe this isn't Sprint's doing (or Verizon's), but Google's. After all, the OS is Google's creation, not Sprint's or Verizon's. Google may well have back doors into our phones that none of us even knows about yet.

    But regardless of which corporate entity is responsible for this, this thread does bring a recurring thought to to the forefront of my mind again...if Sprint did this, don't you think they also capable of getting a handle on whether or not we're doing the wireless tether thingy? And if that is the case, don't be too sure (if you're tethering) that just because they haven't slapped your hand yet, that you're home free. As available bandwidth becomes more of an issue with the carriers, they'll be looking at all of their options for eliminating bandwidth abuse by their customers, and particularly focusing on those users who repeatedly violate the terms of service.

    Just sayin. ;)
     
  24. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    I don't know about y'all, but I've been flashing between a couple of roms and noticed the sprint tab is gone and I've got my downloads tab back, WOOT.
     
  25. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    I'm getting the "a network error has occured..." mesaage this morning...

    EDIT: Reboot fixed it... FWIW, still have the Sprint tab
     

Share This Page

Loading...