New Member Questions.........


Last Updated:

  1. Edbanger

    Edbanger Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello.....
    ive just signed up to this forum as i ordered my HERO today, should be in my hands this time tomorrow. i do however have a question or two.
    1.. Where do i download the latest update from. im with orange uk(branded handset). i assume this needs to be the first thing i do...
    2.. When downloading new apps, can i save them on the memory card. if so, what happens in a week or two when i buy a bigger card? can i format the new card and transfer the files on my pc??
    3.. if i save a ringtone on my card , then remove my card and re insert it, does the phone automatically remember that was my set ringtone??
    4.. lastly, my new phone tarrif doesnt kick in till oct 19th.at the moment i have to pay for all internet charges. can i disable All automatic updates (weather,facebook etc) from one screen on the phone, and manually update them when i am in a wifi area?? do you see what i mean.
    Thanks for any help. i will be on here alot, no doubt..........:):p
     

    Advertisement
  2. TheBrit

    TheBrit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    114
    1. The update is here. Update the Sync Software from here first as it's a later version than the one supplied on the SD card..
    2. Apps don't save to the SD card. They install in the internal storage. If you root the phone then you can install to the SD card. There's info elswhere on the forum regarding rooting.
    3. Don't know.
    4. Yes. HTC have provided toggle widgets for the various connection options on the Hero. You can put them on one of the home screens. It's then easy to toggle wifi, mobile internet etc.
     
  3. Edbanger

    Edbanger Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    3
    Nice one , thanks for the info. i may leave rooting till ive had it a few weeks to make sure everything is ok. i dont like the idea of having to do that to a new device..
     
  4. bienc

    bienc Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Little more info on #4...

    If you go to Settings > Wireless Controls > Mobile Network and uncheck that.Then go into Mobile Network Settings and then uncheck Enable always-on mobile network just to make sure.

    EDIT:

    Also, please be aware that if you use an official update, rooting will require a couple of more steps because the new update has a new hboot that will not allow root unless you do some things.
     
  5. hoppy1986

    hoppy1986 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    so thats why ive been using so much data, ive done my 500mb allowance in 2 weeks
     
  6. mikebeecham

    mikebeecham Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wondered about this...can someone explain to me what "always on mobile network" is? I figured that if I switched it off I would not be able to make calls, send texts, etc?

    Does this mean that if I have it switched on AND at home connected to the wifi, then I will still be using my data allowance? How does it all work, I wonder?
     
  7. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,383
    Likes Received:
    16,484
    Your handset is permanently registered with the network, allowing real-time updates, push email etc.

    Nope, only affects data e.g. GPRS & 3G. You're also still able to use the browser and poll for email manually, it'll just take a few secs to set up the connection.

    Nope, not at all. You can only have one data connection active, so if you're connected to a wireless AP you can't use your carrier's data network even if you try. All data packets are routed via the active connection, in this case wi-fi.
     
  8. saturns_shadow

    saturns_shadow New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello, i followed all your instructions.
    when i want to update i have followed the instructions on update page you supplied above.

    I have my phone connected i see the sync logo, i did the screen lock step.

    what do I do now?

    should it just auto download?
     
  9. swainclubber

    swainclubber Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    how much do you pay per MB if you go over the quota?i have that allowance too
     
  10. Edbanger

    Edbanger Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    3
    im affraid i dont know the answer to that. i bet its bloody expensive tho...i dont think you would usually use 500mb a month if you do most of your web browsing, app downloads etc whilst in a wifi area. im just going to go easy whilst out and about and see what happens in the first month.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...