New NPS software - 1.3.0.vIJ1General


Last Updated:

  1. Nefser

    Nefser Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just looked for the nth time at the Samsung website to see if the software had been updated...and it has.

    Downloaded and now installing: New_PC_Studio_1.3.0.IJ1.exe


    I purchase my phone from O2 UK, and I can't remember where I saw how to find out the system information, but I have v II4 and I know the CSC version is different than that. I had thought perhaps that could be causing part of the problem of the NPS software not linking properly...until I heard loads of other people having the same problem.

    Now (as the web site says to back up your phone) I'm getting nervous about how to ensure it doesn't mess up my phone.

    (As it connected, it says i7500 only supports 'Update Device'.) Bah.

    Link for software:
    http://www.samsungmobile.co.uk/support/softwaremanuals/softwareNpsUpdate.do
     

    Advertisement
    avi laifer likes this.
  2. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    LOL, Samsung wins again :p
     
  3. Nefser

    Nefser Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thought I'd add current version details:

    CSC ver: I750002UII3
    Ver: I7500XXII4/I7500XXII4

    Update version is the same. Sooooo, they couldn't make the the I5 update available with the IJ1 version of the software?

    Hmmm. :(

    Was going to wait until NPS worked to see whether to go down the self-update route. Seems like I might be trying out the compcache version this weekend (assuming it'll be available).

    I understand that perhaps Samsung wants to not be on the bleeding edge. Just because the i7500 is a fairly new phone and an early Android one at that, doesn't mean they want to aggressively push to get 1.6 onto it. But regardless, I would expect at least a portion of regular updates (or notifications of what they might deliver and when) to tweak/enhance the performance/battery life and fix bugs.
     
  4. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    I5 is only 1 build away from I4 tho. Its probably an O2 thing. The networks in the UK are a bit anal about handset testing.
     
  5. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    my contact states that ii4 is the latest o2 accredited version and they have not accredited i5 hence its not available for update
     
  6. qwerty100

    qwerty100 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    THIS NOW WORKS FOR UK O2 CUSTOMERS (INC Early Adopter IH6 Firmware)

    Download the latest NPS (1.3.0.IJ1) , see top post for link.

    Install it,
    1st time I tried to run it it uninstalled the (v. crap)old version
    2nd time I tried to run it it installed OK

    Let it run (didnt need a reboot)

    Plug phone in -> STILL missing 1 driver, though you dont seem to need this.

    Eventually came up with a message saying the only supported feature is upgrade.

    Select upgrade, goes away and installs more drivers. Downloads a file (which interestingly seems to get stored in "C:\Documents and Settings\<YourUserNameHere>\Application Data\Samsung\New PC Studio\I7500XXII4-PDA-CL63810-REV5(O2U).tar" (Its also deleted after the process, but I did get a copy after download finished, before the install, its about 120Meg)

    Click the update button, Update Icon shows on phone, ran through to 90% quickly, and then stopped, but did carry on, took about 45s in total

    Phone reboots, Shows a picture of a box, with an arrow and phone, possibly signifying first install from manufacture type of operation??

    Phone reboots again, and then does normal boot but hangs on the "android" logo for a few minutes, and then boots up normally.

    and then its updated. It has kept all my apps and data OK.


    If you type *#1234# in the Dialer App to get current versions

    Before Update
    -------------
    PDA I7500XXIH6
    phone I7500XXIH6
    CSC I7500O2UIH2


    After Update
    ------------
    PDA I7500XXII4
    phone I7500XXII4
    CSC I7500O2UII3



    Hope this helps, fingers crossed my battery now lasts longer...

    :)
     
  7. Povester

    Povester Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Excellent! I am downloading IJ1 New PC Studio now and will try it on my H6 Galaxy and see what happens. Hoping it works.
     
  8. pan

    pan Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Blimey - it actually does work!!

    Of course, only time will tell whether there is any improvement, but at least this part of the nightmare is over.

    I thought one of the new features to be introduced with this update was the facility to switch on and off Wi-Fi, GPS, 3G and Auto-sync in an easier way than before, but I can't see any difference...
     
  9. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    well done, is there any way you can upload that file so i can pull it apart and host it for people who want to flash back to the latest CSC?
     
  10. pan

    pan Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's now an app in the programs menu called 'Switchers' which does this.
     
  11. Povester

    Povester Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Finally updated from H6 to I4. Had a slight hiccup, the update failed 1st time giving a binary update error. I had to remove battery and basically start again. Worked fine the 2nd time around.

    Do you think it's worth performing a factory reset? I recall people who updated through Odin needed a complete reset to avoid problems they had
     
  12. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    yes as its pretty much the same method that it uses to update
     
  13. boomtopper

    boomtopper Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    I originally flashed mine via Odin to II5 without the CSC, and saw that NPS was working. So I decided to flash to the original O2 firmware with Odin so that I could use NPS. This worked fine and I've used NPS to upgrade now. One thing is missing now on the phone. It seems like the virtual keyboard has gone. If I click on a text area the keyboard does not come up and if I go into input methods it does not show anything. Does anyone have any ideas about this?
     
  14. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    did you do a factory reset at any point during this
    if you hold down the menu key for 3 seconds does it pop up?
     
  15. boomtopper

    boomtopper Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I hold the menu no keyboard appears. But I had not tried a factory reset :p. I'll try it just now

    EDIT:
    Looks like the keyboard is back with a few new features! Thanks Rastaman-FB :D
     
  16. qwerty100

    qwerty100 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    Arrgh, also have the same problem now...... NO KEYBOARD.

    Note this seems to be a common bug...

    Introducing: Better Keyboard for Android Better Android Apps

    I have just fixed it though by doing the following.

    1 reboot (didnt seem to help)
    2 Settings->Locale & text, selected Samsung Keyboard (guessing this may be the KEY step here)
    3 Didnt change anything, pressed back
    4 Select Locale, Select English(UK)

    and it seemed to come back, although now looks quite different from what we had before.....
     
  17. boomtopper

    boomtopper Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    The new keyboard seems more responsive and has a button to turn T9 on or off. It also lets you choose the language from one of the buttons on the keyboard. The keyboard can also let you select from a list of emoticons, which is very useful. I wonder if the new keyboard is becuase of the CSC branding? As it was not in II5.
     
  18. Ferox

    Ferox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    4
    Where can i get the original o2 firmware? I also updated to II5 without csc using Odin!
     
  19. boomtopper

    boomtopper Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sephail put it up on his site here. Download the IG8 version that has this CSC I7500O2UIG5.
     
  20. paulobrien

    paulobrien Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could someone post a Nandroid backup of the new ROM or even better a copy of the TAR file?

    Thanks.

    P
     
  21. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    dont get it from sephail site, hes asked people to mirror it as it hammers his bandwidth

    you can get it from here as i have tons of bandwidth
    Index of /files/i7500/

    as soon as someone gets me the ii4 i will upload that aswell
     
  22. MichaelW

    MichaelW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    26
    Is the CSC (cache.img) file the same across different rom versions? I.E. can I take the cache.img out of that IG5 file and copy it into the II5 one?
     
  23. KlaymenDK

    KlaymenDK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    130
    Yeah, it's rather nice. What surprises me is that Samsung has somehow succeeded in toggling the GPS state without going into the Settings! I do hope this means that other togglers can also (soon) do this...

    Do you mean to say that the T9 dictionary is not bound to the language of the OS? I would love to have a native dictionary while keeping menus and such in English!
     
  24. boomtopper

    boomtopper Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I just had a look at it. And changed the language into german. The dictionary then instead offered up words that where german to what I was typing. Exited out of that and the rest of the android system was still in english.
     
  25. danimar

    danimar Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    I would love to have that keyboard with the T9 button to switch languages, is it part of the O2 branding? or could it be extracted as an apk?
     

Share This Page

Loading...