New OS, Same 100% problem


Last Updated:

  1. toasty

    toasty Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    25
    The good news is that I finally got myself updated to 2.1. The bad news is that the problem that results in my phone showing 100% awake and draining the battery like the ship is going down is back.

    I had my second Hero replaced on account of the 100% problem, and the third one was doing it, too, before I removed Handcent (recognizing the irony, because Handcent used to be what HTC/Sprint told you to use to avoid the 100% problem). I feel like I've been pretty judicious about the apps I've added since upgrading, but here I am, with the same problem I've been having for months.

    I've added:

    Bank of America
    Foursquare
    Radar Now
    Zedge
    Wallpaper
    ATK (now uninstalled)
    System Panel (now uninstalled)
    Shazam
    Yelp
    Notes

    These are all pretty well-known, well-supported programs, and it would surprise me to learn that any are causing problems, but if anyone has any input on which one might be the issue, I'm all ears.

    Is it possible that I've just had THREE bad phones? I mean, seriously, WTF? Anyone have any wisdom out there?

    TIA
     

    Advertisement
  2. Dr. Glockenspiel

    Dr. Glockenspiel Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Were you experiencing 100% awake time BEFORE you installed any of those apps? If not, you're basically going to have to figure it out by trial and error by uninstalling all your apps, reinstalling one at a time and monitor the phone each time you install an app to figure out the culprit.
     
  3. hempwallace

    hempwallace Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have one app -- Good Technologies -- that causes my awake time to be at 100% and has since I installed it back in February. Having it at 100% does not necessarily cause problems with battery life though. I generally only use 50% of the battery charge most days with moderate use even the awake time has been 100% for the last 3 months.
     
  4. toasty

    toasty Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    25
    Hard to say, because I installed them all immediately after upgrading to 2.1, because your list of prior apps is only saved in the market the first time you go back in there, as I recall. I know I had figured out a way around the problem with my last Hero (by uninstalling Handcent, of all things), but it's back.
     
  5. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    How do you even check "Awake %" with the new 2.1 update? It doesn't give a percent anymore, just awake time and up time.
     
  6. toasty

    toasty Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    25
    About Phone > Battery

    You are correct that it doesn't show it as a percentage, but when the up time and awake time are the same number, I can do that math. ;)
     
  7. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    my weak spot ... math. LOL, thats why I preferred they just give us the damn percentile!
     
  8. Hero_User 2010

    Hero_User 2010 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Mine registers the exact same problem. 100% up time and awake time... don't know what could be the culprit, other than the OS or something in it.
     
  9. V425

    V425 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    22
    I suggest doing a hard reset and checking awake time before installing apps or changing anything.
     
  10. Traviswf

    Traviswf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    5
    I had this same problem - and I think the issue is Advanced Task Killer. And uninstalling it doesn't fix the issue - you have to restore to factory settings and start all over. If you follow these threads:

    http://androidforums.com/android-applications/76204-task-killers-truly-not-needed.html

    http://androidforums.com/sprint-htc-hero/12854-task-killer-keeping-hero-sleeping.html

    There's an argument against having a taskiller at all. AND it seems that they me be a culprit in keeping the phone awake. I was running ATK - and have yet to re-install it and my phone is sleeping properly and battery life is terrific.

    I don't know if it's the task killers themselves, or something they're doing by killing a task that then sets the phone to not sleep. 2.1 has a task killing feature all its own now anyway, I believe. Under applications, it's "running services." I haven't used it yet, but I believe it does the same thing?

    Unfortunately I don't use the other programs you cited - but thus far, my money is on ATK keeping the phone awake.
     
  11. toasty

    toasty Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    25
    It would certainly be ironic if ATK ended up being the culprit, because that's the app that HTC explicitly told me to get to address a similar issue late last year. Who knows, though.

    I've been dealing with this issue literally all day so far. Spent probably an hour on the phone with Sprint, talked to 4-5 different people, none of whom knew how to fix the problem and only one or two even seemed to understand what I was talking about. Followed that up with a call to HTC, and they were no more helpful. Stripped every single app off of my phone I'd downloaded, and it still didn't fix the problem

    Did a hard reset, and it continued to show 100% awake -- at least, until I got to the Sprint repair center, at which point it quit acting up and began sleeping like a good little phone. They wiped it and reset it anyway,and now it seems to be OK. We'll see how long it lasts.




    Addendum: And then, while I was typing this message, I got a call from Sprint Customer Service unrelated to this whole mess to find out if I'd like to add a line. It took every ounce of restraint I had to not just unload on this poor girl, but I remained polite. I'll let you all speculate on whether I opted to take advantage of her offer, though.
     
  12. Cadamus

    Cadamus Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't say for sure, but I would be surprised if foursquare wasn't contributing. Isn't it one of the apps that keeps track of where you are and sends updates on a regular basis? (Or am I completely missing something?). If so, I would think that could be waking your phone up a lot. HTH Cad
     
  13. toasty

    toasty Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    25
    Not really. Foursquare does report where you are, but only when you tell it to; it doesn't track your movements like a GPS beacon or something like that.
     
  14. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    So Toasty, I assume your Up Time and Awake Time are nearly exactly the same?
     
  15. toasty

    toasty Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    25
    They were exactly the same, yes. It seems to be better now after this latest reset, but I'll tell you what, if I have to reset my phone and lose all of the customization that makes these phones what they are on a regular basis for it to work properly, I'm going elsewhere. This is nuts.
     
  16. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    Oh no doubt. That is a royal pain in the arse.
     

Share This Page

Loading...