New power button mod?


Last Updated:

  1. pkmn760

    pkmn760 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    29
    Does this mod work for us? and which version the HD version or the regular one?

    HD


    Regular
     

    Advertisement
  2. NilsE

    NilsE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    48
    Neither one of these work unless you are on a dedexed ROM which most custom ROM's are. Uncommon Sense for example has it built in. There is however a working version somewhere I am just not sure where it is.
     
  3. serpentine009

    serpentine009 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    35

    So this will not work on a rooted Inc with Virtuous?
     
  4. NilsE

    NilsE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    48
    If it is dedexed it might. I am not familiar with Virtuous
     
  5. rcrott1

    rcrott1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    87
    im on a rooted dinc with virtuous, and this forced me into a bootloop.
     
    serpentine009 likes this.
  6. serpentine009

    serpentine009 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    35
    Ouch. Thanks for the heads up.
     
  7. rcrott1

    rcrott1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    87
    yeah, i wasnt happy about it. but it is one of the splendor joys of rooted phones, haha. Trial and Error.
     
  8. pkmn760

    pkmn760 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    29
    interesting i thought virtuous was deodexed, which version did you use the HD or the regular?

    I am using fourth wave and it is deodexed but I may just hold off on using it.
     
  9. jayno20

    jayno20 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    24
    I really liked the idea of this addition... Someone should make it for us rooted/deodexed folk ;)
     
  10. tbeas

    tbeas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    23
    Virtuous IS deodexed. But just because a ROM is deodexed does not mean this will install and function correctly. That is just one of the prerequisites.
     
  11. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162
    I found one that worked on the deodexed stock 2.2 ROM and should work on virtuous.. lemme know if anyone need the link...
     
  12. rcrott1

    rcrott1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    87
    hd or reg?

    i tried to flash it on to the phone, of course i could have just fahkered that up, but -shrug.
     
  13. pkmn760

    pkmn760 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    29

    Ya I found one somewhere that adds reboot etc, but nothing with the hot boot and the new functionality.
     
  14. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162
    Yea IDK what the hot boot is but I'm happy I don't have it, this is exactly what I was looking for and is perfect. Give the reboot, recovery and boot loader. what else could a rooter ask for. lol
     
  15. welbinator

    welbinator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    44
    try the cyanogenmod rom. it's built in.

    I think so anyways...maybe it was the Ultimate Droid rom....hrmm.
     
  16. welbinator

    welbinator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    44
    someone should make this for non sense ROMs. It's a pretty sweet feature, I miss it.
     
  17. jiggaDROID

    jiggaDROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    11
    Obviously not as streamlined as being in the power button menu, but rmk included QuickBoot in his 3.0.1 rom which has all 3 of these features as an option. It's also available in the market I believe.

    You just click the app icon, it gives you the 3 reboot options, 1 click, and you're done.
     
  18. SynisterWolf

    SynisterWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    27
    Does this work on skyraider 3.2 sense?
     
  19. jayno20

    jayno20 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    24

    That's exactly the one I want... Post a link! :D
     
  20. jdposhkus

    jdposhkus Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes it does. I have been using it for a while.

    Do a back up first. Just in case.
     
  21. TheCowGod

    TheCowGod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    18
    Where is this link? I'm really interested in this...
     
  22. SynisterWolf

    SynisterWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    27
    I get a boot loop. Which one did you download?
     
  23. crazyg0od33

    crazyg0od33 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    28
    Link please
     
  24. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162
    Just use the one for Virtuous, it works, I cannot find the link, ill update when I do.
     
  25. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162

Share This Page

Loading...