1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

New Swype Version Now Availalbe


Last Updated:

  1. Jayo619

    Jayo619 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    17
    Just got an email about it... Ill let you guys know how it is.
    -

    This is from the swype website:

    We're happy to bring you version 2.15.56.14870 of Swype BETA for Android. We've made some pretty fantastic upgrades with this version, including adding some new requested features and addressing some reported bugs. Read on for details...

    Announcement on Swype's forums


    First and foremost - We've resolved an accuracy issue that was introduced in the last beta update. Refer to the changelog for more detail on this critical fix.

    Second - Swype BETA for Android now supports Double-Tap-to-Edit! Swype choose a wrong word? Just tap the word twice to bring up the word choice window, pick the correct word, and the cursor will return to wherever it was before. It doesn't get any simpler! See a video demonstration, and check out our other tips and tricks.

    And Third - Swype BETA for Android now includes a Voice-to-Text button (available for QWERTY layouts ONLY)! You MUST have Google Voice Search pre-integrated in your ROM for this feature to work. We wish everyone could access it, and are working to adapt our existing code to support versions of Voice Search downloaded from the market, as well as other voice search providers, in our next update.

    Users with access to the beta can begin downloading the update immediately by pointing their device's browser to http://beta.swype.com/android/get


    You can sign up for the beta if you haven't already:
    Swype | Text Input for Screens


    Some additional details...

    • You'll see much less of that pesky "Hidden Word" popup (though it will still show up once in a while)
    • Names from the address book will no longer muscle out all other words for top spot in the word-choice-window.
    • NEW SELF-UPDATING INSTALLER! This update includes a new installer with some long-needed feature updates.
      • The new installer will self-update when you launch it, if necessary, so you'll NEVER have to uninstall and re-install the installer via our website. Just keep the installer on your device, and launch it periodically - If needed you'll be given the option to update it with just a click.
      • We've converted the installation app from an "application" to a "service" so that the Android activity manager and other 3rd party task killers won't end the install process prematurely. That means no more rebooting, swap file, or voodoo witchcraft required!
      • The installer now includes a repair function. If for any reason Swype stops working, simply re-launch the installer and you'll be guided through the steps necessary to get Swype running again.
     

    Advertisement
  2. FramCire

    FramCire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    173
    I had a problem downloading the update on Miran. Dolphin worked fine and I love this update. 2 very nice features!!!!!
     
  3. Jayo619

    Jayo619 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    17
    I am very impressed with the "voice to text" function... Its very accurate so far.
     
  4. Jeffruby

    Jeffruby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    27
    December update released today for beta users. Thank goodness finally fixed the pop up hidden words message that rendered prior version unusable
     
  5. hogwildest

    hogwildest Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    My update wouldn't work on stock browser via the link in the update email. I downloaded Dolphin and it worked fine. Hopefully the swype folks get it fixed. The extra step shouldn't be necessary.
     
  6. snuggles

    snuggles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    57
    Beta closed for me, no luck
     
  7. Steel36

    Steel36 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    34
    I've long been a Shapewriter user but the addition of the little mic button to Swype's keyboard may cause me to change teams.
     
  8. atlbravesfalcs7

    atlbravesfalcs7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    swype continues to screw over everyone out there that wants the latest version but didnt sign up for the beta in time. cool.
     
  9. Triska

    Triska Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    6
    I was able to get Swype, but didn't install it until today. However, I had signed up a few months ago, but had let the invite expire by the time I got around to installing it. Today was the first time I got a new invite. It's been closed to me for quite awhile.
     
  10. Penguissimo

    Penguissimo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    86
    Just a quick tip: this isn't a function of Swype; all Swype has done is add a button that brings up Google's voice-to-text feature. You can access this feature through lots of keyboards and from the homescreen by long-pressing the search key ;)
     
  11. Triska

    Triska Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm glad it now has voice to text! I used it quite often on the stock keyboard.
     
  12. Old Member

    Old Member Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,586
    Likes Received:
    1,905
    I am a beta tester, but every time I get swype it never works. It installs and works once or twice but after that when I try swyping it circles with the blue ring and beeps at me ala when it expires. I don't know whats wrong but I quit it a long time ago because of this. I now use Swiftkey and am fully satisfied with it.
     
  13. euph_22

    euph_22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,634
    Likes Received:
    595
    I know previous releases would do that after a reboot. There's a simple work around to get it working again (for anybody who's curious, just change the input method to something other than swype then change it back again), but I can see how people would quit over it. I'm checking whether they fixed the bug this time around...


    Nope. Still broken. That's annoying...
     
  14. WormDoes

    WormDoes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    1,270
    Pretty awesome that I signed up for beta back in August and never got an invite. Oh well, I already had swype anyways ;)

    Edit: I spoke too soon, just got the beta email today..(removing foot from mouth)
     
  15. superchaos

    superchaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    36
    I just rebooted mine and Swype worked. I didn't have to change the input method. Still a problem on yours?
     
  16. dragonsamus

    dragonsamus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    21
    Nice! I just installed it and as of right now it seems to be working well. :)
     
  17. incredibull

    incredibull Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    it always had v to t...it was under the menu button
     
  18. droidnick

    droidnick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the Droid X which came pre=installed wiyh Swype, how would I upgrade fot these features if I don't already have them in my version ?

    thanks
     
  19. cartisdm

    cartisdm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    22
    are you all talking about the latest beta release from swype? Or are you talking about a new ported version from over at xda?
     
  20. AnotherHiggins

    AnotherHiggins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    55
    The new beta. See the discussion here: http://androidforums.com/htc-incredible/232796-new-swype-version-now-availalbe.html

    Not on the official release. There were apks around that had been hacked to include voice-to-text. Now it's built in to the official release.
     
  21. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    34
    i've had the mic button for a while meow
     
  22. Scottd9000

    Scottd9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have the red version now with the mic button - love it!
     
  23. lovelyxmalia

    lovelyxmalia Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Swype hasn't been working for me...something about the device is associated with another account and another time saying my registration ID doesn't match. This has been since the 2.2 update on my Incredible. I submitted a ticket to reset my ESN and still nothing back...I've been at them since Sept when the update came and Swype stopped working
     
  24. DenverRalphy

    DenverRalphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    85
    Only in apps like Handcent that offered that feature from the menu. The Menu button is a feature of apps, and has nothing to do with the keyboards (of any brand). Most apps don't think to add that feature (at least I haven't seen any other than Handcent).

    The Mic button on the Swype keyboard became available (officially) in their October/November beta release.
     
  25. Old Member

    Old Member Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,586
    Likes Received:
    1,905
    Yes it's still a problem. If I reboot, it doesn't work. I know how to work around it by changing it and then changing it back. Just a silly way to have to use a keyboard. Since all of the problems with I switched to Swiftkey and it is my primary keyboard. When I first got my Dinc, I thought Swype was the best thing since sliced bread, with all of the development problems I have moved on. I thought I'd give it another go with this release. Oh well back to Swiftkey! :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...