New to Android..Wanna Root!


Last Updated:

  1. ryanoption

    ryanoption Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    OK so I just got the Mytouch 3G from Tmobile USA and had a few questions before I rooted the phone.One question is when I do root which custom ROMs would this community recommend?Another would be if for any reason I don't like my phone rooted can I go back from 1.5 to 1.6?I have to downgrade from 1.6 to 1.5 anyway can that be reversed or is that why you back up your recovery image so you can get back to stock firmware?Any help on this would be awesome!Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. jfritzs2

    jfritzs2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    56
    Your questions can be answered here - Root Your Mytouch 3G

    You can revert back to stock Donut 1.6 - here

    Please read through the Sub-forum before you post a new thread. But good luck and welcome to the forums. Forgive me for sounding rude, but you aren't the first with these questions, and the answers have been given in this forum. PM me if you have any other questions or need any kind of help.
     
  3. ryanoption

    ryanoption Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks for the links but the one link shows how to unroot from 1.6 to 1.5 or can u use sappimg to flash between roms?...just want to be sure I can go back to stock if need be brotha and that's the way to do it right?
     
  4. jfritzs2

    jfritzs2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    56
    I haven't found a downloadable 1.6 update to put on your phone, perhaps once you revert to 1.5 you will receive the OTA update of 1.6. Also if it is for warranty purposes and you need to return the phone to Tmobile you can return it with 1.5 and it should be acceptable since with the OTA of 1.6 you have the opportunity to decline it. So its not like every Mytouch must have 1.6 on it. Sorry I couldn't be of more help, good luck!
     
  5. ryanoption

    ryanoption Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    I was doing some more reading and I noticed some conflicting info about the "goldcard".Cyanogen's wiki says it doesn't work anymore but the unlockr has a vid on how to do it?What does this mean?Is the goldcard not required anymore or is there something replacing that step?Also I'm using the Mytouch with the 35mm jack built in,upgraded memory so does that make a difference?Thanks for answering!
     
  6. ryanoption

    ryanoption Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    So I still can't find an answer to this goldcard shit...do you need it or not!?There's vids how to do it and instructions saying it doesn't work anymore.Does anyone know????
     
  7. jfritzs2

    jfritzs2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    56
    What is it that you need the Goldcard for?
     
  8. ryanoption

    ryanoption Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    Well Cyanogen's Wiki says when you flash from donut back to cupcake you might get an error message saying "Main Version is older" or "Incorrect Model ID" and that you will need to create a goldcard.Then,right beside it says DOES NOT WORK ANYMORE :( I'm not yelling,thats they way it's posted lol...Then it just continues on with the steps.So what does that mean?You don't need it?There's another method I'm not aware of?Thanks for helping man!
     
  9. jfritzs2

    jfritzs2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    56
    Well you don't need a goldcard in order to root. And I haven't looked into it because I haven't needed one to flash anything, but I will try and figure out if you need one to unroot. Is that what you are wondering about? If you need one to unroot your phone?
     
  10. ryanoption

    ryanoption Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yep...I'm running 1.6 so in order for me to get root access I have to go back to 1.5 and it says you may need a goldcard in order to do this but also says doesn't work anymore...doesn't make sense...My interpretation of it would be to skip that step and forget about the goldcard and continue but if I'm wrong I'll end up with a $400.00 paper weight lol
     
  11. ryanoption

    ryanoption Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    Seems as if the term "unroot" has two meanings..going from donut back to cupcake to get root access... and switching from your custom ROM back to stock 1.6...In my case I want to go from 1.6 to 1.5 so I can go through the "hole" to get root access and flash custom ROM's.But,the instructions say you may need to create a goldcard then the instructions say does not work anymore and continues on like you already know what you're supposed to do...makes no sense..I don't want to get stuck at an error message in the middle of flashing while trying to read instructions that contradicts itself.
     
  12. dasudevil

    dasudevil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    45

    When i rooted i did not need a gold card. I followed the youtube link provided by insta.

    Was very simple took about an hour or so.

    Should be able to root regardless of rom with the one click. (please correct if wrong) Just insert the rom you want to use with the one he is demoing.
     
  13. jfritzs2

    jfritzs2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    56
    Ah! I forgot something, you have the new Mytouch! v1.2, it has a 32A processor where as the old original Mytouch has the 32B processor. So wait! Don't do anything yet. I have to think ......
     
  14. ryanoption

    ryanoption Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    Did you root on 1.6 or 1.5?Alot of people gained root access using 1.5 and then Tmobile updated to counter it so for late MyTouch purchasers like myself we have to go back to 1.5 because the phones come 1.6 stock.In that problem is where the goldcard lies...All updated instructions for rooting a 1.6 phone say to take a seperate SD card and use it as a goldcard if you get the error messages I mentioned in my posts above.And not to mention my phone has the 32A board it's basically the Fender Mytouch 1.2 so I think the process is different and may require the goldcard.But yet again,the instructions say it does not work anymore.There's not a single thing I do not understand about this process but this goldcard thing and thats only because of the conflicting info.
     
  15. jfritzs2

    jfritzs2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    56
    Ok when I rooted I had already gotten the 1.6 update from Tmobile and then while rooting reverted to 1.5 and then flashed the roms I wanted taking me to 1.6,2.1, or whatever. So it doesn't matter if you go back to 1.5 you can flash roms that are upgraded firmwares and use according apps for that. Now as for the goldcard thing I'm not sure because the 32B processor that I have on my Mytouch is different and so the process is different. I will try to contact Cyanogen and see if his 32A directions work for the Mytouch 1.2

    For now I wouldn't do anything, it will probably work, but to be sure, don't try to root yet.
     
  16. ryanoption

    ryanoption Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yea man brand new mytouch 1.2...basically the fender...32A board..apparently there is no way to root at this moment am I correct?Also I heard that phone may get updated to Eclair,multitouch would be nice...shoulda just bought the nexus...think I'm gonna sell this one off and buy it...MT3G 1.2 for sale!
     
  17. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210

    If you are serious about selling the phone here in the forums .... there is a special forum for that ...

    Classifieds - Android Forums
     
  18. ryanoption

    ryanoption Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    Well really don't know what else to do...wait for the eclair update if I get one or just get the nexus
     
  19. ryanoption

    ryanoption Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    I've read every forum n there is no way to root the new mytouch
     
  20. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    I don't think there is a proper image out for the 32A board ..which is in the Fender and 1.2 phones..

    the sappimg.nbh image is for the older 32B board... you are maybe out of luck ... but i haven't searched for a possible solution ....
     
  21. ryanoption

    ryanoption Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    I know making a goldcard used to work but now says it doesn't but they still instruct u on how to do it?
     
  22. ryanoption

    ryanoption Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    So I've been searching..any news on rooting the 1.2?Anyone?
     
  23. dasudevil

    dasudevil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    45

    Goldcards DO work. I am proof. However i have the original MyTouch3G v1.0

    I needed to use that procedure, do to the fact my phone came loaded with 1.6 like most phones now. It is very time consuming.

    In regards to the 32A board i dont know yet. I would give it some time, its still a brand new phone.
     
  24. kski

    kski Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the mytouch 3g v1.0 and never had to use a goldcard, i just hbooted sappimg.nbh, rebooted, then drug a flash_rec and a recovery image to sd card, downloaded linda and allowed non market apps, installed flash_rec, backed up image, and flashed recovery image, rebooted to recovery and flashed rom.
     
  25. dasudevil

    dasudevil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    45
    When you got your phone did you have to update it to 1.6?
     

Share This Page

Loading...