New to eris, city weather questionGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Mathmatikus

    Mathmatikus New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure if this is an app, new to the smartphone world (eris <3) and it lists it as a widget so I assume the post can go here.

    Seems to be a question that pops up all over the place, HTC clock/weather widget lists the wrong city. GPS is on and with "My location" I can get my city just fine, but refuses to show it on the main screen, so much infact when I delete the lovely city of NY (formally Detroit), it seemingly just re-adds itself.

    It seems to refuse to display anything that's not on the basic "Search" list and if I select from the list, I get stuck with it until I select another one from the Maine lacking list.

    Of course the closest city I had previously when I first turned on the phone was Garland which also isn't on the "list", but bleh I want my city.

    So my question... Since the HTC widget seems to work on shitluck or not at all, is there another widget/app or whatever they are called that looks nearly the same as the HTC one?
     

    Advertisement
  2. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    The two most popular apps the mimic the HTC weather/clock widget are Beautiful Widgets and Weather Widget Donate. They are both available in the market.

    As to the HTC widget itself, the weather and location are shown based on cell tower triangulation. Having the GPS will not help or hurt the widget from working. If you are currently having signal issues or there is a tower down in your area you will have trouble getting your location. Also the list of cities is only a list of major/well known cities. It is not going to have smaller towns in the list. Smaller towns will come up based on where the tower says you are though.
     
  3. Mathmatikus

    Mathmatikus New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh ok. Now with those widgets I should be able to get my city to show on the main screen?
     
  4. dirtmouth

    dirtmouth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    6
    need to make a kick ass free one.:(
     
  5. mburdick

    mburdick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    6
    I've had this problem happen 3 times in the past week at random times when I wake up my phone. The last two times it has put me in Tirana, Albania; I'm in North Dakota. It changes my clock about 9 hours ahead. It usually puts me back in Fargo pretty quick, but it never changes the time back unless I restart the phone.
     
  6. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    @mburdick You may want to call Verizon. What you are describing sounds like it could be a network issue in your area or a software problem with the phone. Either way, they can help you get it resolved.
     
  7. mburdick

    mburdick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    6
    Will they be less willing to help if I have the leak on my phone?
     
  8. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    If it is a network issue then the leak doesn't matter. If it is anything else.....

    I would talk to them either way and probably not mention the leak unless they talk about wanting you to return or replace the phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...